Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 375

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 375

 

 

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

EC-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to 

EC-314, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197859

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3. Start the engine.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-315

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication. 

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

18

44

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14– 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

EC-316

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

P0196 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197860

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or

P0198. Refer to 

EC-320, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80

°C (176°F).

If it is above 80

°C (176°F), go to the following steps.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0196

EOT SENSOR
[Engine oil temperature (EOT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from EOT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)

• EOT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor1, IAT sensor 2, ECT 
sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) 
shows that the signal voltage of the EOT 
sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is 
started with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the EOT 
sensor circuit)

• EOT sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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