Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 844

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 844

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-309

STEP 10. Check the right bank injector.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-101, B-103, 

B-104.

(3) Measure the resistance between injector side connector 

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 

 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms 

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Repair harness wire between injector intermediate 

connector and right bank injector connector because 
of harness damage. Then go to Step 16.

NO :  Replace the injector. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 11. Check for harness between the right bank 
injector connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM 
connector B-10.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-101, B-103, 

B-104 and the ECM connector B-10.

(3) Measure the resistance between the right bank injector 

connector B-101, B-103, B-104 and the ECM connector 
B-10.

a. Connector B-101 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No. 2) at No. 1 cylinder injector.

b. Connector B-103 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No. 18) at No. 3 cylinder injector.

c. Connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10 

(terminal No.50) at No. 5 cylinder injector.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 16.

STEP 12. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
NO :  Go to Step 13.

AK700204

1 2

AB

Injector side
connector

AK700552

M

1

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-101, B-103, B-104,
harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-310

STEP 13. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
NO :  Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water, 
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.
NO :  Go to Step 15.

STEP 15. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20 

P.13B-11

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0171 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis 
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles 

with KOS> 

P.42B-15

 or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis 

− ID 

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with 
WCM> 

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 16.

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 16. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Diagnostic Function 

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20 

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0171 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

DTC P0172: System too Rich (bank 1)

.

Fuel Trim Circuit

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 1 

P.13B-345

, DTC P0203 

− Injector 

Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 3 

P.13B-360

, DTC 

P0205 

− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 5 

P.13B-375

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P0201 − Injector Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 1 

P.13B-345

, DTC P0203 

− Injector 

Circuit Malfunction 

− Cylinder 3 

P.13B-360

, DT

P0205 

− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 5 

P.13B-375

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel 

trim value becomes too small.

• The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is 

within a specified range.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-311

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Right bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim) 
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel 
trim) are too rich.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Misfire monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-312

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C 

(169

°F).

• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or more.

Judgement Criterion

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−7.4 percent for 5 seconds.

Check Conditions

• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C 

(169

°F).

• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or less.

Judgement Criterion

• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

or

• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower 

than 

−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.

End

No

No

No

No

No

No

Malfunction

Good

AK703881

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous failure

for specified time

Monitoring
conditions

K

LRN

 >= K0

K

LRN

 <= K2

K

I

 >= K1

K

I

 <= K3

K

LRN

: Long-term trim

K

I      

: Short-term trim

K0   : Maximum limit of long-term trim

K2   : Minimum limit of long-term trim

K1   : Maximum limit of short-term trim

K3   : Minimum limit of short-term trim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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