Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 449

 

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Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual - part 449

 

 

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-223

STEP 8. Measure the voltage at the C-312 ETACS-ECU 
connector.

CAUTION

With the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector kept connected, dis-
connect the A-09 brake fluid level switch connector.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No.1 and the body 

ground by backprobing.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Repair the wiring harness between the C-312 

ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and the A-09 
brake fluid level switch connector terminal No. 1.

NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− 

ETACS-ECU 

P.54A-825

). Then go to Step 17.

STEP 9. Wiring harness check: between A-09 brake fluid 
level switch connector and body ground
Check for open circuit in the harness wire between A-09 brake 
fluid level switch connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 10. Parking brake lever stroke check
Refer to GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake Lever 

Stroke Check and Adjustment 

P.36-9

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO :  Adjust the parking brake lever stroke (Refer to 

GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake Lever 

Stroke Check and Adjustment 

P.36-9

). Then go to 

Step 17.

STEP 11. Parking brake switch check
Refer to GROUP 36 

− On-vehicle Service/Parking Brake 

Switch Check 

P.36-10

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO :  Replace the parking brake switch (Refer to GROUP 

36 

− Parking Brake Lever 

P.36-11

). Then go to Step 

17.

STEP 12. Connector check: D-125 parking brake switch 
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 13.
NO :  Repair the damaged connector.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-224

STEP 13. Measure the voltage at D-125 parking brake 
switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring 

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the 

body ground.

OK: Approximately system voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO :  Go to Step 14.

STEP 14. Connector check: C-03 Combination meter 
connector, C-22 intermediate connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO :  Repair the defective connector.

STEP 15. Wiring harness check: between the C-03 
combination meter connector and the D-125 parking brake 
switch connector
Check for short circuit in the harness wire between the C-03 
combination meter connector terminal No.4 and the D-125 
parking brake switch connector terminal No.1.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO :  Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 16. Retest the system.
Q: Does the brake warning light turn ON and OFF normally 

according to the parking brake lever operation?
YES : 
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 

− How 

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent 
Malfunctions 

P.00-15

).

NO :  Replace the combination meter assembly (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− Combination Meter 

P.54A-118

). Then 

go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Retest the system.
Q: Does the brake warning light turn ON and OFF normally 

according to the parking brake lever operation?
YES : 
The procedure is complete.
NO :  Return to Step 1.

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-225

Inspection Procedure 4: ABS warning light does not illuminate when ignition switch is turned to the 
ON position (engine stopped).

CAUTION

• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this 
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to 
GROUP 54C 

 CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow 

P.54C-10

).

• Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communica-

tion circuit is normal.

• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is 

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake 
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to 

P.35C-282

P.35C-283

 

and 

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• ASC-ECU sends the illumination request signal of the ABS 

warning light to the combination meter through 
ETACS-ECU via CAN communication.

• ASC-ECU illuminates the ABS warning light via 

ETACS-ECU for approximately 3 seconds for valve check 
with the ignition switch turned to the ON position.

.

COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM

This may be caused by faults in the CAN bus line, 
ETACS-ECU, combination meter or ASC-ECU.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Combination meter malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• The ETACS-ECU coding data is abnormal.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus 
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C 

− 

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table 

P.54C-17

).

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-226

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble 
code
Use scan tool to check the diagnostic trouble code for the ASC 
system.
Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Carry out the diagnosis for the diagnostic trouble 

code (Refer to 

P.35C-18

).

NO :  Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, actuator test
Perform the actuator test No.07 of the combination meter sys-
tem, and check if the ABS warning light illuminates (Refer to 
GROUP 54A 

− Combination Meter/Actuator Test Table 

P.54A-91

P.54A-91

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to GROUP 

54A 

− Combination Meter/Trouble Symptom Chart 

P.54A-69

). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Use scan tool to check if coding data stored in ETACS-ECU is 
normal (Refer to GROUP 00 

− Precautions before Ser-

vice/Coding List 

P.00-44

).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, other system 
diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the DTC U0141 is not set by the 
combination meter system.
Q: Is the DTC U0141 set?

YES : Troubleshoot the combination meter (Refer to 

GROUP 54A 

− combination meter − 

Troubleshooting/DTC 

P.54A-34

), and then go to Step 

8.

NO :  Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, other system 
diagnostic trouble code
Using scan tool, check that the DTC U0121 is not set by the 
ETACS system.
Q: Is the DTC U0121 set?

YES : Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A 

− ETACS − Troubleshooting/DTC 

P.54A-732

), and 

then go to Step 8.

NO :  Go to Step 7.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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