Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 191

 

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Mitsubishi Montero (1998+). Manual - part 191

 

 

temperature gauge reading. If readings are about the same, go to next

step. If readings are not about the same, go to  DTC P0115 test.

         7) Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient

temperature. Using scan tool, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor

temperature (item 13). Compare IAT sensor and thermometer readings. If

readings are not about the same, go to DTC P0110 test. If readings are

about the same, go to next step.

         8) Using scan tool, read Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch

status (item 27). Switch status should read ON when steering wheel is

turned. If switch status is as specified, go to step 24). If switch

status is not as specified, go to DTC P0551 test.

         9) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter

in place of fuel cap. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose. Disconnect

and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose at air filter.

Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake

manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake

manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"

fitting. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

         system.

         10) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply

0.42 psi. If scan tool reading reaches 0.42 psi, replace fuel cap. Go

to step 24). If reading does not reach 0.42 psi, go to next step.

         11) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"

fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of

vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Wait two minutes. If pressure

drops less than 0.20 psi, go to next step. If pressure drops 0.29 psi

or more, go to step 14).

         12) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and

apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP purge

solenoid for leak. If EVAP purge solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to

step 24). If pressure is maintained, go to next step.

         13) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and

apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not maintained, check EVAP vent solenoid

for leak. If EVAP vent solenoid is okay, replace hose. Go to step 24).

If pressure is maintained, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24).

         14) Ensure hoses are properly routed and connected. See M -

VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Install hoses as necessary and go to step

24). If hoses are okay, go to next step.

         15) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at OFLV and EVAP

canister. Plug hose at OFLV end. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum

pump to hose at EVAP canister end. Apply 0.9 psi. If pressure is not

maintained, replace hose. Go to step 24). If pressure is maintained,

go to next step.

         16) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to

OFLV. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi. If scan tool reading

reaches 0.42 psi, go to next step. If reading does not reach 0.42 psi,

go to step 20).

         17) Disconnect OFLV-to-EVAP canister hose at EVAP canister.

Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose and apply 0.9 psi. If

pressure is not maintained, go to next step. If pressure is

maintained, go to step 19).

         18) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister hose at

EVAP canister. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to hose.

Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake

manifold plenum. Operate vacuum pump several times to apply vacuum. If

vacuum leaks, replace EVAP canister. Go to step 24). If vacuum does

not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and EVAP Purge

solenoid. Go to step 24).

         19) Disconnect EVAP canister-to-OFLV hose at OFLV. If vacuum

does not leak, repair clog in hose between EVAP canister and OFLV. Go

to step 24). If vacuum leaks, check fuel tank filler tube assembly. If

fuel tank filler tube assembly is okay, repair clog in hose between

OFLV and fuel cut-off valve. Go to step 24).

         20) Replace fuel tank filler tube and OFLV-to-fuel cut-off

valve hose. While monitoring scan tool, apply 0.42 psi with hand-held

pressure/vacuum pump. If scan tool reading does not reach 0.42 psi,

replace fuel tank. Go to step 24).

         21) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter

in place of fuel cap. Disconnect and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent

solenoid hose at air filter. Plug fuel filler tube adapter hose.

Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge solenoid at intake

manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between vacuum hose and intake

manifold plenum. Connect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to "T"

fitting. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

         system.

         22) Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor (item 73). Using hand-held pressure/vacuum pump, apply

0.42 psi. If scan tool reading rises 0.06 psi or less, replace fuel

cap. Go to step 24). If reading rises more than 0.06 psi, go to next

step.

         23) Disconnect hand-held pressure/vacuum pump from "T"

fitting. Install an evaporative emission system tester in place of

vacuum held pump and apply 0.49 psi. Using an ultrasonic leak

detector, locate and repair leaks. Go to next step.

         24) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions

that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are

displayed, test is complete.

         DTC P0443:  EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE

         CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Using scan tool, turn EVAP purge solenoid on and off (item

08). Listen for clicking sound from EVAP purge solenoid. If no sound

is heard, go to next step. If sound is heard, fault is intermittent.

See INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         2) Mark and disconnect vacuum hoses, and wiring connector

from EVAP purge solenoid. Install vacuum pump to EVAP purge solenoid

Black/Red vacuum hose port. Apply vacuum to EVAP purge solenoid. Go to

next step.

         3) Apply and remove 12 volts across EVAP purge solenoid

terminals. Vacuum should hold without voltage applied. Vacuum should

leak with voltage applied. If EVAP purge solenoid does not test as

specified, replace EVAP purge solenoid. Go to step 8). If EVAP purge

solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.

         4) Using DVOM, check resistance across EVAP purge solenoid

terminals. If resistance is not 36-44 ohms at 68



F (20



C), replace

EVAP purge solenoid. Go to step 8). If resistance is as specified, go

to next step.

         5) On 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, disconnect EVAP

purge solenoid connector and MFI relay connector. Using DVOM, check

continuity between EVAP purge solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and

MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist,

repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to step

7).

         6) Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Using DVOM,

check voltage between chassis ground and EVAP purge solenoid connector

terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring

harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.

         7) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 16. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between chassis ground and EVAP purge solenoid connector

terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set DTC is not

present at this time. Go to next step.

         8) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

test is complete.

         DTC P0446:  EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT

         CONTROL MALFUNCTION

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Using scan tool, turn EVAP vent solenoid on and off (item

29). Listen for clicking sound from EVAP vent solenoid. If no sound is

heard, go to next step. If sound is heard, fault is intermittent. See

INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         2) Disconnect EVAP vent solenoid connector and MFI relay

connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between EVAP vent solenoid

connector terminal No. 1 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. If

continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If

continuity exists, go to next step.

         3) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM

connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 35. Using DVOM, check for

continuity between chassis ground and EVAP vent solenoid connector

terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set DTC is not

present at this time. Go to next step.

         4) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions that

caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed,

test is complete.

         DTC P0450:  EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

         PRESSURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Using scan tool, check Fuel Tank Differential Pressure

(FTDP) sensor pressure (item 73). Pressure should be -0.48-0.48 psi.

If pressure is not as specified, go to next step. If pressure is as

specified, fault is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         2) Remove fuel cap. Install a fuel tank filler tube adapter

in place of fuel cap. Connect a hand-held pressure/vacuum pump to fuel

tank filler adapter hose. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 1.0 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

         system.

         3) Apply 1.0 psi. Using scan tool, read Fuel Tank

Differential Pressure (FTDP) sensor (item 73). If scan tool reads more

than 0.86 psi, go to next step. If reading is 0.86 psi or less, fault

is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DTCS.

         4) Check On-Board Fuel Vent Valve (OFLV) for clogging. OFLV

is located in fuel tank filler tube assembly. If OFLV is clogged,

replace fuel tank filler tube assembly. Go to step 10). If OFLV is

okay, go to next step.

         5) Check EVAP hoses, and purge and vent solenoids for

clogging. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 10). If hoses and

solenoids are okay, go to next step.

         6) Disconnect FTDP connector. Ensure ignition is off. Using

DVOM, check for continuity between ground and FTDP sensor connector

terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as

necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.

         7) Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal

No. 93. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and

FTDP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist,

repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next

step.

         8) Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between ground

and FTDP sensor connector terminal No. 3. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2

volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace PCM. If voltage is as

specified, go to next step.

         9) Inspect connectors and wiring harness between FTDP sensor

and PCM. Repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are

okay, go to next step.

         10) Road test vehicle and attempt to duplicate conditions

that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are

displayed, test is complete.

         DTC P0455:  EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM LARGE

         LEAK DETECTED

NOTE:    For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For

         circuit and wire color identification, see

         L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

         1) Remove fuel cap. Push fuel pipe restrictor to operate On-

board Fuel Vent Valve (OFLV). Install and tighten fuel cap. Remove

fuel cap and ensure distance between filler tube and OFLV is 1.1" (28

mm). If distance is as specified, go to next step. If distance is not

as specified, replace fuel tank filler tube assembly. Go to step 20).

         2) Disconnect and plug air filter-to-EVAP vent solenoid hose

at air filter. Disconnect intake manifold plenum-to-EVAP purge

solenoid at intake manifold plenum. Install a "T" fitting between

vacuum hose and intake manifold plenum. Connect a hand-held

pressure/vacuum pump to "T" fitting. Go to next step.

CAUTION: DO NOT apply more than 0.57 psi in following step. Applying

         more than specified psi can crack fuel tank.

NOTE:    Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. The lower the fuel

         level in fuel tank, the longer it takes to pressurize fuel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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