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wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step. 5) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step. 6) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCS. DTC P0120: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE NOTE: For terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION. For circuit and wire color identification, see L - WIRING DIAGRAMS article. 1) If using scan tool, go to step 3). Disconnect TP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 4. If resistance is not 3500-6500 ohms, replace TP sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. 2) Check resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and 3 on Montero or No. 2 and 4 on 3000GT. While monitoring DVOM, slowly open throttle from idle to fully open position. If resistance does not change smoothly, replace TP sensor. If resistance changes smoothly, go to step 4). 3) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage value (item 14). With throttle at idle, value should read 300-1000 mV. Value should increase while slowly opening throttle. At wide open throttle, value should read 4500-5500 mV. If value is not as specified, replace TP sensor. If value is as specified, go to next step. 4) Disconnect TP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists on 3000GT, go to next step. On Montero, go to step 6). 5) Check continuity between chassis ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step. 6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground specified PCM connector terminal. See TP SENSOR-TO-PCM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. Check for continuity between chassis ground and specified TP sensor connector terminal. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists on 3000GT, go to step 8). On Montero, go to next step. TP SENSOR-TO-PCM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION TABLE Application TP Sensor Terminal No. PCM Terminal No. Montero ................. 3 ......................... 78 4 ......................... 42 3000GT .................. 2 ......................... 78 7) Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 4 on Montero or No. 1 on 3000GT. If voltage is not 4.8-5. 2 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set DTC is not present at this time. Go to next step. 8) Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road |