Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 394

 

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Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual - part 394

 

 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-641

STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at accelerator 
pedal position sensor harness side connector C-01.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure at the harness 

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:  Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO :  Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground 
between accelerator pedal position sensor connector C-01 
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11: 
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 

11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

• Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is 

released from accelerator pedal.

• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator 

pedal is fully depressed.

(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. 

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use 
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to 

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 

P.00-15

.

NO :  Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles 
with KOS> 

P.42B-11

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes 

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 11.

AK704748

1

6 5 4 3 2

AB

C-01 harness
connector:
component side 

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-642

STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for 
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO :  Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness 

Connector Inspection 

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between accelerator 
pedal position sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 1) and 
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 9. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and 
harness damage between accelerator pedal position 
sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector 
B-10 (terminal No. 74).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO :  Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, 

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code 
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles 
with KOS> 

P.42B-11

 or GROUP 42C, ID Codes 

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> 

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 11.

NO :  The inspection is complete.

STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic 
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO :  The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-643

DTC P2123: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelera-

tor pedal position sensor (main) power terminal 
(terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 75).

• A voltage that is according to the accelerator 

opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 
74) from the accelerator pedal position sensor 
(main) output terminal (terminal No. 3).

• The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded 

with ECM (terminal No. 76).

.

AK604257

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

6

1 2 3 4 5

AG

5 V

75

1

WHITE-GREEN

GRA

Y

BLUE-BLA

CK

74

76

3

2

B-10

C-01

HALL IC

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT

ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR (MAIN)

AK704235 AB

Connector: B-10

ECM

B-10 (GR)

AK704296

Accelerator pedal 
position sensor

Accelerator
pedal

AB

C-01 (B)

Connector: C-01

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-644

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The accelerator pedal position sensor (main) out-

puts voltage which corresponds to the accelera-
tor pedal depression.

• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a 

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output volt-

age is out of specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS 
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored 

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be 

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Condition

• Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output 

voltage should be 4.8 volts or higher for 0.3 sec-
ond.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default 

position if accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) 
fails.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

AK604360

Good

Malfunction

End

No

No

Output voltage >= 4.8V

Start

Yes

Yes

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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