Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 881

 

  Index      Mitsubishi     Mitsubishi 380 - service repair manual 2005 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  879  880  881  882   ..

 

 

Mitsubishi 380. Manual - part 881

 

 

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-58

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the lines between the 
ABS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection 
Service Points 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Replace combination meter and go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO :  Go to Step 1.

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-59

DTC U1109: ETACS-ECU Time-out

CAUTION

If DTC U1109 is set in the combination meter, 
diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CAUTION

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the 
communication circuit is normal.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The ETACS-ECU communicates with the combina-
tion meter and the Engine ECU via CAN bus line to 
obtain necessary information. Both the combination 
meter and the Engine ECU have terminator resistors.

.

DTC SET CONDITION

The combination meter receives signal from the 
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. If it can not receive 
all the necessary signals from the ETACS-ECU, DTC 
U1109 is set.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus 

lines between the ETACS-ECU and the combina-
tion meter, the power supply system to the 
ETACS-ECU, the ETACS-ECU itself, or the com-
bination meter may be defective.

Past trouble

• Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on 

connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus 
lines between the ETACS-ECU and the combina-
tion meter, and the power supply system to the 
ETACS-ECU. For diagnosis procedures, refer to 
"How to cope with past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 
00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Ser-
vice Points 

P.00-14

).

16DB402A

A-02 (GR)

CONNECTOR: A-02 

A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:

16DB407A

COVER

ENGINE

CONTROL

UNIT

AIR

CLEANER

A/T

CONTROL

UNIT

54DB002A

CONNECTOR: C-218

C-218 (GR)

HARNESS SIDE

45

46

48 47

49

50
59

51
60

52

53
62

65

61

54
63

56

68

64

67 66

57

58

55

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-60

NOTE: For a past trouble, you may not find it by 
the MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is 
any failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspec-
tion Service Points 

 How to Cope with Intermit-

tent Malfunction 

P.00-14

.) and check the CAN 

bus lines. You can narrow down the possible 
cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, 
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN 
bus line Diagnostics Flow 

P.54C-6

).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• The wiring harness or connectors may have 

loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector

• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU

• Malfunction of combination meter (incorporating 

ECU)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN 

communication system)

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the 
CAN bus line.
Use diagnostic tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link 

connector.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO :  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C, 

Diagnosis 

− Can Bus Diagnostic Chart 

P.54C-15

). On 

completion, go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Using diagnostic tool, MB991958, read the 
ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check that the ETACS-ECU sets a DTC.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the SWS system by referring to 

P.54B-25

.

NO :  Go to Step 3.

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

CHASSIS ELECTRICAL

54A-61

STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, read the 
multi-centre display diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked 
systems below, is set.

• Multi-centre display

DTC 019 (U1109): ETACS-ECU time-out

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO :  Go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the lines between the 
ETACS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection 
Service Points 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Replace ETACS-ECU and then go to step 6.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent 

malfunction is present in the lines between the 
ETACS-ECU and the combination meter (Refer to 
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection 
Service Points 

− How to Cope with Intermittent 

Malfunction 

P.00-14

).

NO :  Replace combination meter and then go to step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.

1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory?

YES : The procedure is complete.
NO :  Go to Step 1.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  879  880  881  882   ..