Mazda 6. Manual - part 255

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 255

 

 

P–76

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

DTC B1627

A6E697367650W06

Caution

• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used. 

DTC

B1627

Reverse signal

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Reverse signal is input for 10 seconds or more while driving at a vehicle speed of

65 km/h {40.3 mph}.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Short to power circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal Z and back-up light switch (MTX)

• Malfunction of TR switch (ATX) or back-up light switch (MTX)

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

P–77

P

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC B2477

A6E697367650W07

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC C1095, C1096

A6E697367650W08

Caution

• When attaching the tester lead to the DSC HU/CM connector the SST (49 G066 004) must be used. 

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CHECK TR SWITCH FOR DTCs (ATX)

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Is DTC for TR switch obtained?

Yes

Follow inspection procedures for TR switch.

No

Go to step 4. 

2

 INSPECT BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH (MTX)

• Inspect back-up light switch.

• Is it okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace back-up light switch, then go to next step.

3

INSPECT REVERSE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER (MTX)

• Shift select lever to neutral position.

• Turn ignition key to ON.

• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM 

terminal Z and ground.

• Is voltage above 10 V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace back-up light switch, then go to next step.
Replace reverse signal circuit, then go to next step.

4

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

5

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC

B2477

Module configuration

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Configuration write failure is detected.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Module configuration procedure is not done properly.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

CHECK WHETHER DSC HU/CM IS 
CONFIGURED

• Is DSC HU/CM configured?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Configurate DSC using WDS or equivalent.
(See 

P–29 ABS (ABS/TCS) or DSC HU/CM 

CONFIGURATION

)

2

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

3

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

DTC

C1095, C1096

Motor relay, pump motor

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• C1095 (54):

— No motor monitor signal congruency is detected in relation to DSC HU/CM ON signal.

• C1096 (53): 

— No motor monitor signal congruency is detected in relation to DSC HU/CM OFF signal.
— Motor monitor ON signal is not input after specified time when the motor signal is switched from ON 

to OFF by DSC HU/CM.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Malfunction of fuse (ABS 60 A)

• Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal D and battery positive terminal

• Open circuit in harness between DSC HU/CM terminal B and body ground

• Open or short of motor relay and/or pump motor in DSC HU/CM

• Stuck motor relay and/or pump motor in DSC HU/CM

P–78

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY OTHER DTC HAS BEEN RECORDED

• If any of DTC C1186 and/or C1266 has also 

been stored?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Go to next step.

2

INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION

• Is ABS fuse (60 A) okay?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace fuse, then go to Step 6.

3

INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY 
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect DSC HU/CM connector.

• Connect SST (adapter harness) to DSC HU/

CM connector (harness side only).

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between DSC HU/CM 

terminal D (harness side) of SST and 
ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between battery 
positive terminal and DSC HU/CM terminal D, then go to 
Step 9.

4

INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect continuity between DSC HU/CM 

terminal B (harness side) of SST and 
ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair or replace harness for open circuit between DSC 
HU/CM terminal B and ground, then go to Step 6.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL) 

P–79

P

End Of Sie

DTC C1119

A6E697367650W09

5

VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Remove SST (adapter harness) and connect 

all disconnected connectors.

• Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.

• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).

• Access ABS_POWER and PMP_MOTOR 

active command modes using WDS or 
equivalent.

• Does pump motor operate?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

• Clear DTC from memory.

(See 

P–46 Clearing DTCs Procedures

)

• Start engine and drive vehicle at 10 km/h 

{6.2 mph} or above.

• Gradually slow down and stop vehicle.

• Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace DSC HU/CM, then go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Is there any other DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

DTC

C1119

Engine control system, torque reduction inhibit signal line

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• Engine RPM information through CAN is out of specification.

• Throttle information through CAN is out of specification.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Malfunction of PCM

• Malfunction of CAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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