Mazda 6. Manual - part 162

 

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Mazda 6. Manual - part 162

 

 

F–170

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P2010

A6E397001083W05

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2010

Variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors variable tumble control solenoid valve control signal at PCM terminal 4T. If PCM turns 

variable tumble control solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal 4T still remains high, PCM 
determines that variable tumble control solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one 

drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or variable tumble control solenoid valve

• Short to power circuit in wiring between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 

4T

• Variable tumble control solenoid valve malfunction

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF VARIABLE 
TUMBLE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

3

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE

• Perform variable tumble control solenoid valve 

inspection.
(See 

F–15 VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

.)

• Is variable tumble control solenoid valve okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace variable tumble control solenoid valve, then go to 
Step 6.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–171

F

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 

4T. (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 6.

No

Go to next step.

5

INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL 
SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR 
SHORT TO POWER

• Remove variable tumble control solenoid 

valve.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4T 

and body ground.

• Is voltage B+?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power circuit, then go 

to next step.

No

Go to next step.

6

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or 

equipment.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

Go to next step.

7

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

F–172

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

DTC P2228

A6E397001083W06

Diagnostic procedure

DTC P2228

BARO sensor circuit low input

DETECTION 

CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from BARO sensor. If input voltage at PCM terminal 1G is below 0.35 V, PCM 

determines that BARO sensor circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE 

CAUSE

• BARO sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to ground in wiring between BARO sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1G

• Open circuit in wiring between BARO sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K

• PCM malfunction

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

(See 

F–66 DTC CONFIRMATION 

PROCEDURE

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 

F–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN 

TROUBLESHOOTING

.)

2

INSPECT CONNECTION OF BARO SENSOR 
CONNECTOR

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Verify that BARO sensor connector is 

connected securely.

• Is connection okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 8.

3

INSPECT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR 
POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the BARO sensor connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-

out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC 

F–173

F

End Of Sie

4

INSPECT BARO SENSOR MALFUNCTiON

• Perform BARO sensor inspection.

(See 

F–60 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE 

(BARO) SENSOR INSPECTION

.)

• Is BARO sensor okay?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Replace BARO sensor, then go to Step 8.

5

INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
AT BARO SENSOR CONNECTOR

Note

• If DTCs P0107 and P0122 are also retrieved 

with P2228, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE 
troubleshooting procedure.

• Measure voltage between BARO sensor 

terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?

Yes Go to next step.

No

Inspect for open circuit between PCM terminal 2K 
(harness-side) and BARO sensor terminal C (harness-
side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

6

INSPECT BARO SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn ignition key to OFF.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for continuity between BARO sensor 

terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR 
CONNECTION

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2H 

(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to next step.

8

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2228 
COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected 

connectors.

• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).

• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or 

equivalent.

• Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.

(See 

F–66 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST

.)

• Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.

(See 

F–43 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION

.)

No

No concern is detected. Go to next step.

9

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

(See 

F–66 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

.)

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See 

F–67 DTC TABLE

.)

No

Troubleshooting completed.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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