|
|
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)] 01–02B–44 Diagnostic procedure POSSIBLE CAUSE • TP sensor malfunction • MAF sensor malfunction • Electrical corrosion in TP signal circuit • Voltage drops in reference voltage (vref) supply circuit • Voltage drops in ground circuit • PCM malfunction DTC P0121 TP circuit range/performance problem STEP INSPECTION ACTION 1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? Yes Go to next step. No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to 2 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF). • Retrieve pending or stored DTCs using WDS • Is DTC P0101 also retrieved? Yes Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure. No Go to next step. 3 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION • Check for related Service Bulletins availability. • Is any related repair information available? Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. • If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. No Go to next step. 4 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS • Start the engine. • Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using WDS or • Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70 °°°° C {158 °°°° F}. • Drive the vehicle. • Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 73.4 g/s • Is TP PID reading above 12.5%? Yes Go to next step. No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT 5 VERIFY TP PID • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or • Start engine. • Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using WDS or • Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 4.8g/s • Is TP PID reading above 50%? Yes Go to Step 7. No Go to next step. 6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS • Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID. • Does MAF PID change in compliance with Yes Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure. No Check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals. 7 CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR • Turn ignition key to OFF. • Disconnect TP sensor connector. • Check for electrical corrosion on male and • Is any electrical corrosion found? Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 11. No Go to next step. 8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE • Check resistance between TP sensor terminal • Does resistance read approx. 0 ohm? Yes Go to next step. No Repair or replace rusted or corroded PCM terminal 91 9 VERIFY TP SENSOR • Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change Yes Go to next step. No Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 11. 1712-1U-01G(01-02B).fm 44 ページ 2001年6月29日 金曜日 午後3時24分 |