Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 353

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 353

 

 

6E–442

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1275 APS 1 Output Fault

060R200064

Circuit Description

D

The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal sensor (AP1) will vary from
about 13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide
open throttle (WOT) to specified voltage (about 5V).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The accelerator pedal sensor 1 is less than 2.5 % or
more than 97 % in the specified voltage (5V) for more
than 62.4 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1275 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1275 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1275 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1275 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–443

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1275 – APS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Idle position

=12 

 14 %

Wide open

throttle    =86

 88 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Volt supply circuit

and the AP1 sensor signal circuit at the AP sensor
harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 5V

Go to

 Step 8

Go to

 Step 7

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volt supply circuit for a poor

connection.

2. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volt supply circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP1 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–444

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1280 APS 2 Output Fault

060R200064

Circuit Description

D

The accelerator position (AP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal sensor (AP2) will vary from
about 87 % at idle position to about 13 % at wide
open throttle(WOT) to specified voltage (about 5V).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The accelerator pedal sensor 2 is less than 2.5 % or
more than 97 % in the specified voltage (5V) for more
than 62.4 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1280 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1280 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Misrouted harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
APP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1280 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC

P1280 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–445

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1280 - APS 2 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Idle position

=86 

 88

%Wide open

throttle    =12

 14 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 voltage supply

circuit and the AP2 sensor signal circuit at the AP
sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 5V

Go to

 Step 8

Go to

 Step 7

6

Check the following items;

1. AP2 signal circuit for a short to volt.
2. AP2 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

7

Check the following items;

1. AP2 signal circuit or 5 volt supply circuit for a poor

connection.

2. AP2 signal circuit or 5 volt supply circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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