Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1320

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 1320

 

 

6E1–356

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The Fuel Pressure Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference
with the MAP sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.

D

The Fuel Pressure Sensor share a ground with the TP
sensor, the CKP sensor, the CAM sensor, ECT sensor,
and the automatic transmission temperature sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the EVAP vacuum switch display on the Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. The canister purge vacuum switch is normally

closed when no vacuum (purge) is present. With the
ignition ON and the engine OFF, there shouldn’t be
any vacuum (purge) present in the EVAP system.

3. Determines if the PCM is able to control the EVAP

purge solenoid valve.

4. Determines if the DTC will set under the conditions

present when the DTC was originally stored. If not,
the fault is intermittent.

5. Checks for a grounded EVAP purge solenoid driver

circuit, a faulty EVAP vacuum switch, or a leaking
EVAP purge solenoid valve.

DTC P1441 – EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
3. Ignition “ON.” Observe “Fuel Tank Pressure” on the

Tech 2.

Is “Fuel Tank Pressure” at the specified value?

1.51 V

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

P0452

or P0453

3

1. Re–install the fuel filler cap.
2. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP Vent

Solenoid Valve “ON” (Closed).

3. Disconnect the canister side rubber hose end that

hose is connected between the Purge Solenoid
Valve and Canister.

IMPORTANT: Before continuing with the diagnosis,
zero the EVAP pressure and vacuum gauges on EVAP
pressure / purge cart J41413 (refer to the tool operating
instructions).
And then monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the
Tech 2.

Does the fuel tank pressure hold the specified value?

1.52 - 1.60 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 6

6E1–357

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1441 – EVAP System Flow During Non-Purge

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

4

1. Disconnect the EVAP pressure / purge cart J41413,

and then plug the hose end.

2. Disconnect the rubber hose end of engine vacuum

source side, (the hose connected between Purge
Solenoid Valve and engine).

3. Connect a vacuum hand pump to this rubber hose

end.

4. Then apply -15 in H2O vacuum by the vacuum

pump.

5. Monitor the fuel tank inner pressure using the Tech

2.

Does the fuel tank inner pressure hold the specified
value?

1.47 - 1.51 V

Go to 

Step 6

Go to 

Step 5

5

Replace the Purge Solenoid Valve.

Verify repair

6

1. Check for leaks, kinks or pinched hoses at the

EVAP system rubber hose line, and also check if the
rubber hoses are correctly connected or not.

2. Check for a leak from Vent Solenoid Valve and

EVAP system rubber hoses, and also check for
clogged Filter of air separator which is located near
the vent solenoid valve.

Was a problem found? Using the Vacuum Hose
Routing Diagram, repair or re-connect the rubber
hoses correctly.

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Start engine.
2. Remove the Fuel Filler Cap.
3. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP Vent

Solenoid Valve “ON” (closed) and Purge Solenoid
Valve “OFF” (0%).

4. Replace the Fuel Filler Cap.
5. Run the engine at 2500RPM constant while

monitoring “Fuel Tank Vacuum” on the Tech 2.

Does the fuel tank vacuum remain at the specified
value while the EVAP Vent Solenoid Valve “ON”
(closed) and Purge Solenoid Valve “OFF” (0%)?

30 - 40%

Verify repair

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E1–358

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1546 A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH

OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

060R100022

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the A/C
Compressor Clutch Solenoid through the use of a relay
and a control (ground) circuit.  If the PCM commands the
A/C Compressor Clutch Solenoid ON but the voltage
remains High (12 volts) or, if the PCM commands the A/C
Compressor Clutch Solenoid OFF but the voltage
remains Low (0 volts), then DTC P1546 will set. DTC
P1546 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.

D

Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.

The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 20 test failure within a
40 test samples.

D

PCM senses voltage is High with the A/C Compressor
Clutch Solenoid commanded ON.

OR

D

PCM senses voltage is Low with the A/C Compressor
Clutch Solenoid commanded OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).

D

The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

D

The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Poor connections, or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.

6E1–359

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1546  A/C Compressor Clutch Output Circuit Malfunction

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P1546.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1546 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay from the

Underhood Electrical Center.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the Fused pins of the A/C Compressor Clutch
Relay connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the suspect circuit(s) between the A/C
Compressor Clutch Relay connector and the Fuse for
the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

connectors from the PCM.

3. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay control

circuit between the PCM and Underhood Electrical
Center for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6 

6

1. Reinstall the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the A/C Compressor

Clutch Relay control circuit at the PCM  connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the A/C Compressor turn ON?

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Check the A/C Compressor Clutch circuit between

the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay and A/C
Compressor Clutch for the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

D

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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