Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 76

 

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Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual - part 76

 

 

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

3F–25

DTC6 Stop Lamp Switch Open Circuit or Short

Circuit Description

The brake switch is used to indicate brake pedal status.
The normally opened brake switch signal voltage circuit is
opened.
Brake switch supplies a B+ signal on circuit RED to the
control unit when the brakes are applied. The control unit
uses this signal to work dive control when the brakes are
applied.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the control unit and brake switch. Look for possible
bent, backed out, deformed or damaged terminals.
Check for weak terminal tension as well. Also check
for a chafed wire that could short to bare metal or
other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside the
insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check customer driving habits and/or unusual driving
conditions (i.e. stop and go, highway).

D

Check brake switch for proper mounting and
adjustment.

DTC6 Stop Lamp Switch Open Circuit or Short 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. With the engine “off”, turn the ignition switch “on”. If

ABS code is set, check applicable fuse.

2. Apply then release the brake pedal.

 Does the brake lamp come on when the brake pedal is
applied and does it come off when the brake pedal is
released?

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 2

2

1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Back probe ignition feed circuit terminal I–31

terminal 1 at the brake switch.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 4

3

1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Back probe circuit terminal I–31 terminal 4 at the

brake switch.

Is the test light “off”?

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 5

4

Repair the open in battery feed circuit terminal I–31
terminal 1 to the brake switch.
If fuse is open, check circuit terminal I–31 terminal 4 for
a short to ground.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 13

5

Disconnect brake switch connector I–31 and ignition
switch “on”.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 6

6

Check the brake switch short (I–31 terminal 1 and I–31
terminal 4).

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 10

7

Check circuit terminal I–31 terminal 4 for a short to
voltage.
Ignition switch “on”.

Is the test light “on”?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 10

8

1. Disconnect the control unit connector C–44.
2. Check circuit terminal I–31 terminal 4 for a short to

voltage.

Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 10

3F–26

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

DTC6 Stop Lamp Switch Open Circuit or Short  (Cont’d)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Replace the brake switch.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 13

10

1. Turn the ignition “off”.
2. Reconnect the control unit connector C–44

Turn the ignition “on”.

Does the brake lamp come on when the brake pedal is
applied and does it come off when the brake pedal is
released?

Go to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to 

Step 11

11

Check the control unit for faulty or intermittent
connections.

Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to 

Step 13

Go to 

Step 12

12

Replace the control unit.

Is the replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 13

13

1. After the repair is complete, clear the DTC.
2. Conduct a test drive.
3. Review the DTC.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to

 Step 1

Go to 

Repair

verified

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

3F–27

DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short

Circuit Description

PCM (Powertrain Control Module) converts signals from
the crankshaft position sensor into the engine speed
signals (pulse) and sends these to the control unit and
tachometer.

Diagnostic Aids

D

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the control unit connector. Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals. Check
for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

D

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

D

Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit BLK/RED.

DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

NOTE: Confirm that DTC P0336 or P0337 does not
exist.

If either exists, warning lamps, “CHECK ENGINE” and
“CHECK TRANS” are turned on. Repair the engine,
referring to section 6E 

Driveability and Emission.

1. Turn on the starter switch.
2. Start the engine.
3. Open the throttle and rev up engine speed.

Does the tachometer operate according to engine
speed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

Step 2

2

Repair the tachometer, referring to section 8D 

Wiring

System in Body and Accessories.

Go to 

Step 6

3

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Check continuity between the control unit connector

C–44 terminal 59 and PCM connector E–34
terminal F7.

Is there continuity ?

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 5

4

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.
3. Conduct a test drive.

Has the last test failed or does the current DTC exist?

Begin diagnosis

again

Go to

 Step 1

Repair

verified

3F–28

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION

DTC9 Control Unit Abnormality

Replace the control unit.

DTC9–1 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FR Actuator 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–9.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–9 terminals 1 and 2.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

Step 3

2

1. Measure the resistance between the actuator side

connector C–9 terminals 3 and 4.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

6.4– 7.2

W

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 3

3

Replace the actuator FR.

Go to 

Step 7

4

1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between

the control unit connector C–46 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C46–4, C46–17, C46–5,
C46–18.

Is there continuity?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 6

5

Repair the circuit.

Go to 

Step 7

6

Replace the control unit.

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components

are properly mounted.

2. Clear the DTC.

Was this step finished?

Go to 

“Basic

Diagnosis

FLow”.

Go to 

Step 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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