Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 517

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu Trooper - service repair manual 1998-2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  515  516  517  518   ..

 

 

Isuzu Trooper (1998-2002 year). Manual - part 517

 

 

6E–438

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1626 No response from immobilizer

D06R200118

Circuit Description

The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1626 or are recorded
by the PCM when no response from immobilizer.

Condition for Setting the DTC

D

No response from immobizer.

Action Taken When the DTC sets

D

Flashing the SVS lamp

D

The Engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to

 the

immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp. 
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E–439

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1626-No response from immobilizer

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

system check

2

Using the Tech 2 system selection menu, select Body
function.

Does the Tech 2 display B**** appear?

Refer to

“Immobilizer

workshop

manual”

Go to

 Step 3

3

Does the Tech 2 display DTC P1626 appear?

Go to

 Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Check the Circuit for Immobilizer system.
2. Disconnect the VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR LINE

VSS OUT harness.

3. Check the circuit open or short voltage between the

Pin No.7 and Pin No.6 by DMM.

If a problem found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 5

5

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures, and immobilizer system workshop
manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–440

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P1631 Received response was not correct

D06R200118

Circuit Description

The PCM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 are recorded by
the PCM when received response was not correct.

Condition for Setting the DTC

D

Received response was not correct.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

Flashing the SVS lamp.

D

The engine does not start.

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

Use clear DTC information with Tech 2. (Refer to

 the

immobilizer workshop manual.) (ISUZU UES
Immobilizer system)

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM and ImmobilizerInspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the PCM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses relates
to the SVS lamp. 
A change in voltage will indicate the location of the
fault.

6E–441

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1631 Received response was not correct

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system Check”
performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

system check

2

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures, and immobilizer system workshop
manual.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  515  516  517  518   ..