Isuzu N-Series. Manual - part 685

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu N-Series - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  683  684  685  686   ..

 

 

Isuzu N-Series. Manual - part 685

 

 

6E-162    Engine Control System (4HK1) 

12

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections on the CKP sensor circuits at the
harness connector of the ECM (pins 106 and
107 of E-111 connector).

4.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement in this section.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 15

14

Important:
Replacement ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement / Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming in this section.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 15

15

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with the Tech 2.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 16

16

Observe the DTC Information with the Tech 2.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

 Engine Control System (4HK1)    6E-163

P0336 (Flash Code 15)

Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 56 notches spaced
6

° apart and a 30° section that is open span. This open

span portion allows for the detection of cylinder #1 top
dead center (TDC). The CKP sensor is a magnetic coil
type sensor, which generates an AC signal voltage
based on the crankshaft rotational speed. The engine
control module (ECM) monitors both the CKP sensor
and camshaft position (CMP) sensor signals to ensure
they correlate with each other. If the ECM receives
extra or missing CKP sensor signal pulses, this DTC
will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0335, P0340, P0341 and P1345 are not

set.

• The ignition switch is ON.
• The CKP sensor signal is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects extra or missing CKP sensor

pulses during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Condition for Clearing the MIL / DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the key is

cycled after a current DTC clears.

• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and

does not fail at next driving cycle.

• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.

Diagnostic Aid

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• An intermittent CKP sensor signal may set this

DTC.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the flywheel teeth

are not damaged.

DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15)
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check – 

Engine Controls

2

1.

Install the Tech 2.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.

Is DTC P0335 also set?

Go to DTC P0335

Go to Step 3

3

1.

Inspect all of the circuits going to the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor for the
following:

• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring

or components

• Routed too closely to after-market add-

on electrical equipment

• Routed too closely to solenoids, relays,

and motors

2.

If you find incorrect routing, correct the
harness routing.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

6E-164    Engine Control System (4HK1) 

4

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the CKP sensor harness
connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CKP sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-98 connector).

4.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection on these CKP sensor circuits at
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 106,
107 and 108 of E-111 connector).

4.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

1.

Remove the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement in this
section.

2.

Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the
following conditions:

• Physical damage
• Loose or improper installation

3.

The following conditions may cause this DTC
to set:

• Excessive air gap between the CKP

sensor and the sensor rotor

• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP

sensor circuits

• Foreign material passing between the

CKP sensor and the sensor rotor

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect the CKP sensor rotor for the following
conditions:

• Physical damage
• Improper installation

Refer to Flywheel Replacement in Engine
Mechanical section.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft
Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement in this section.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

9

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with the Tech 2.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Observe the DTC Information with the Tech 2.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

 Engine Control System (4HK1)    6E-165

P0340 (Flash Code 14)

Circuit Description
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the
cylinder head at the rear of the camshaft gear. The
CMP sensor has the following circuits.

• 12 volts reference circuit
• CMP sensor signal circuit
• CMP sensor shield circuit

The engine control module (ECM) supplies 12 volts to
the CMP sensor on the 12 volts reference circuit. The
CMP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the CMP
signal circuit. The CMP sensor detects a total of five
through holes (four holes arranged equally every 90

°

and one reference hole on the camshaft gear flange
surface) and sends signals to the engine control
module (ECM). Receiving these signals, the ECM
determines cylinder #1 compression top dead center
(TDC). If the ECM detects that CMP sensor signals are
not generated, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• DTCs P0335, P0336, P0341 and P1345 are not

set.

• The ignition switch is ON.
• The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal pulse

is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC

• The ECM detects that the CMP sensor pulses are

not generated during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Condition for Clearing the MIL / DTC

• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the key is

cycled after a current DTC clears.

• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and

does not fail at next driving cycle.

• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.

Diagnostic Aid

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the camshaft gear

flange surface is not damaged.

Notice:

• If this DTC is set, the engine cranks but does not

start.

Test Description
The numbers below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
6. If the CMP sensor signal circuit between the ECM
and the sensor is shorted to ground or shield circuit, the
voltage reading on the DMM indicates same level as
battery.

DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14)
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check – 

Engine Controls

2

1.

Install the Tech 2.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine. If engine does not start,
crank over the engine for 10 seconds.

4.

Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

3

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the camshaft position (CMP)
sensor harness connector.

3.

Connect a DMM between the 12 volts
reference circuit (pin 3 of E-112 connector)
and a known good ground.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the DMM voltage indicate within the specified
value?

11 – 13 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  683  684  685  686   ..