Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 328

 

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Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 328

 

 

6E–441

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.If DTC P1295 cannot be duplicated, the

information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC

P1295 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

1.  Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P1295.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1295 failed this
ignition?

Go to

 Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Closed

throttle    TP

sensor 1 =8 

10 % TP

sensor 2 =90

 99 % Wide

open throttle

 TP sensor 1

=90 

 92 %

TP sensor 2

=8 

 10 %

Go to

 Step 9

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the DC motor.

Is the DC motor reading near the specified value?

0.3 

 100 

m

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the DC motor harness between the PCM and
DC Motor circuit at the DC motor harness connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

7

Check the throttle valve assembly.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 8

8

Replace the DC motor. (Replace the Throttle valve
assembly)

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 7

9

1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 11

6E–442

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference

“A”circuit and the TP1 and TP2 sensor signal circuit
at the TP sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 13

Go to

 Step 12

11

Check the following items;

1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1and TP2  sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 14

12

Check the following items;

1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for a poor connection.

2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and   the
TP1and TP2 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 14

13

Replace the TP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency”

display on the Tech 2.

Is the “MAF Frequency” below the specified value?

 10 g/s

Go to

 Step 15

Go to

 Step 18

15

1.  Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition “ON,” engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at the
specified value?

0g/s

Go to

 Step 16

Go to

 Step 17

16

Replace the MAF sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 19

17

1. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near

high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).

2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness

routing.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 17

18

1. With the engine idling, monitor “MAF Frequency.”

display on the Tech  2.

2.  Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle

while under a road load and record value.

Does the Tech 2 indicate a “MAF Frequency” at
thespecified value?

 10 g/s

Go to

 Step 16

Go to

 Step 19

6E–443

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1295 - Power Management Mode

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

19

1. Ignition “ON”,engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

65kPa

Go to

 Step 20

Go to

 Step 23

20

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 22

Go to

 Step 21

21

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP grund circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 23

22

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

23

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module and
Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.Check to see if
the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–444

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1299  ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode

D06RY00090

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).

The throttle blade angle will vary about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92% at wide open
throttle(WOT).

D

The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle). 

D

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A
laege quantitiy of air entering the engine indicates an
accleration or high load situation, while a small quantity
or air indicates deceleration or idle.

The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal
which can be monitored using a Tech 2. The
frequency will vary within a range of around 4 to
7g/s at idle to around 25 to 40g/s at maximum
engine load.

D

This DTC ditects if the system is in ECT Forced Engine
Shutdown Mode.(Fail safe Mode)

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The ignition is “ON”.

D

ECT Forced Engine Shutdown Mode is active. (Fail
safe Mode)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condtion is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1299 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1299 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connections.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech 2 while

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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