Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 325

 

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Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 325

 

 

6E–429

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1273 – APS 1 – 3 Correlation Error

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Idleposition

APP sensor 1

=13 % APP

sensor 3 =85

 89 % Wide

open throttle
 APP sensor

1 =85 

 89 %

APP sensor 3

=32 

 36 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply

circuit and the AP sensor signal circuit at the AP1
and AP3 sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1 and AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1 and AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor

connection.

4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit

for a poor connection.

2. AP1 and AP3 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit

for high resistance between the PCM and the AP1
and AP3 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–430

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1273 – APS 1 – 3 Correlation Error

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released ornot.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–431

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1275 APS 1 Circuit Fault

D06RY00075

Circuit Description

D

The acceleration position (AP) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to acceleration pedal angle.

The acceleration pedal angle (AP1) will vary about
13 % at idle position to about 87 % at wide open
throttle (WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The acceleration pedal angle is less than 2.5 % or more
than 97 % for 12 counts within 500 test samples (15.6
m sec).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which werepresent when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P1275 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1275 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
APP sensor 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1275 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC

P1275 Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–432

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1275 – APS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board (OBD) System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to 

ETC

System

Check

3

Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open  throttle
value?

Idle position

=12 

 14 %

Wide open

throttle    =86

 88 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 0V

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 6

5

1. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltge supply

circuit and the AP1 sensor signal circuit at the AP
sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?

 5V

Go to

 Step 7

Go to

 Step 8

6

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the AP sensor.

3. AP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

7

Check the following items;

1. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for a poor

connection.

2. AP1 signal circuit or 5 volge supply circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the AP1 sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 9 

8

Replace the AP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to

 ON-Vehicle Service in Power

Control Module and Sensors for procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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