Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 314

 

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Isuzu Trooper (2000 year). Manual - part 314

 

 

6E–385

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values

(approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

6E–386

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1115 – ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0118 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0118 chart

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is DTC P1111 also set?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the PCM.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in

the sensor ground circuit.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E–387

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)

P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Circuit Fault

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.

The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A histror DTC P1120 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.

A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the
information included in the Faillure Records data
can be useful in determined vehicle mileage since
the DTC was last set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs
intermittently, performing the DTC P1120
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the
fault.

6E–388

TROOPER 6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

65kPa

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 Step 6

3

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 5

Go to

 Step 4

4

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP grund circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 12

5

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle =8 %

Wide open

throttle =92 %

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to

 Step 7

7

1. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

0V

Go to

 Step 8

Go to

 Step 9

8

1. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference

circuit and the TP1 sensor signal circuit at the TP1
sensor harness connector.

2. Observe the TP1 sensor reading on the Tech 2.

Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 11

Go to

 Step 10

9

Check the following items;

1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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