Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 396

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 396

 

 

6E2–339

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0453 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage

D06RX020

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors fuel tank
pressure sensor of the Enhanced Evapo system. When
the tank pressure output indicates high voltage , PCM will
set DTC P0453.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Tank sensor output is more than 4.9 volts for 12.5 sec.

f

100 test failures within a 200 tests.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P0453 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

f

Info function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Open circuit of sensor ground line – Inspect wiring
harness from PCM to the sensor. The PCM turns
P0453, and P0108 at the same time.

f

Open circuit or short circuit to 5 volt reference line –
Inspect wiring harness from PCM to the sensor. The
PCM turns P0453 and P0108 at the same time.

f

Tank fuel pressure sensor malfunction may cause
P0453.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

6E2–340

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF”, review and record

Tech 2 Failure Records Data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0452

until the DTC P0452 test runs. Note the result.

Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?

P0453/P0108

turn on

Go to 

Step 3

P0452 turns on

Go to 

Step 6

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

3

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition “ON”. 
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage  with a

DVM at  B1 and B6 terminals.

Was the voltage in range of voltage?

4–6 V

Go to 

Step 4

Go to 

Step 10

4

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.

Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.

Was the voltage within range?

4–6 V

For P0453 go

to 

Step 6 and

for P0108, go

to diagnosis

section.

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to

fuel tank pressure sensor.

2. Repair wiring harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition “ON”.
2. At the PCM connector, backprove with a DVM at the

sensor output for the voltage.

Was voltage within the range?

More than 4.9

V

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 10

7

At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.

Was the voltage within range?

More than 4.9

V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–341

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0453 – Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

9

Replace the tank pressure sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest service bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E2–342

RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit–Low Voltage

D06RW080

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic.  Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank.  The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.  Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information.  The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is greater than 85%, or less than 15%
full.  Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor.  Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage.  When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0462 is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Fuel tank level “slosh test” is completed.

f

Fuel tank level “main test” is completed.

f

Fuel tank level data is valid.

f

Fuel tank level signal is less than a specified value.

f

There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not turn the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) “ON.”

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only.  This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present.  A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4

°

C (40

°

F) from the start-up

ECT, and ECT exceeds 71

°

C (160

°

F) during that

same ignition cycle).

f

DTC P0462 can be cleared by using the scan tool
“Clear Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

f

Damaged harness–Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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