Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 241

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 241

 

 

6E1–335

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

3. Refer to the ABS portion of the service manual for

ABS DTCs and repairs. Performing the ABS
Diagnostic System Check is the first step in
diagnosing a serial data problem.

4. Be careful to clear only DTCs and not the captured

information stored on the Tech 2. The Tech 2 will
issue a warning if this is about to happen.

5. A DTC P1381 being reset indicates that the PCM is

not receiving serial data from the EBCM due to a
EBCM problem.

6. When DTC P1381 is set, ABS serial data should not

be able to be displayed.

7. Repair any condition that is causing a misfire by

following the table for any DTC that has set.

10. Replacement PCMs must be reprogrammed. Refer

to On–Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control Module
and Sensors for procedures. 

6E1–336

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1381 ABS Rough Road Class 2 Serial Data Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to

Powertrain

OBD System

Check

2

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install the Tech 2.
3. Attempt to display the ABS data on the Tech 2.

Can the ABS be displayed?

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

Repair the condition causing the ABS data not to be
displayed.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 10

4

1. Clear the DTCs.
2. Operate the vehicle within the same conditions as

indicated within the Freeze Frame data and
Conditions for Setting the DTC as noted while
driving on rough surfaces.

Did a misfire DTC set?

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 8 

5

Was a DTC P1380 also set?

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 7 

6

Can the ABS data be displayed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 4 

7

Repair the condition causing the misfire.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step 8 

8

1. Using the Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic has ”Ran
and Passed?”

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 2 

9

Check if any additional DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable
DTC table

System OK

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–337

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1404 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION

(EGR) CLOSED VALVE

D06RX055

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
exhaust gas recirculation(EGR) valve pintle position input
to ensure that the valve responds properly to commands
from the PCM to detect a fault if the pintle position sensor
and control circuits are open or shorted. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal voltage below the normal
range of the pintle position sensor, or a signal voltage that
is not within a tolerance considered acceptable for proper
EGR control system operation, the PCM will set a DTC
P1404.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

IAT is above 5

°

C (41

°

)

f

EGR actual position is 16 counts below the EGR low
threshold for at least 6.3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history DTC P1404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm up cylcles without a fault.

f

DTC P1404 can be cleared by using the Scan Tool’s
”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Excessive deposits on EGR valve pintle or seat –
Check for deposits that may interfere with the EGR
valve pintle extending completely or cause the pintle to
stick.

f

Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

NOTE: If the EGR valve show signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possible a
plugged catalytic converter) using the ”Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.

6E1–338

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P1404 EGR Closed Valve

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review and record the Tech 2 Failure Records data,

the clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P1404.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P1404 ”Ran and
Passed”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation

(EGR) Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the Ignition feed circuit at the Linear Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) Valve wiring harness
connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 4 

4

Check the Ignition feed circuit, between the EGR
sensor and the ”Engine IG.” fuse, for the following
conditions:

f

An Open circuit

f

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

5

Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EGR
solenoid.

Does the DVM read the following value?

less than 5 

W

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 14

6

Check the EGR solenoid valve Low circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the PCM, for the following conditions:

f

An Open circuit

f

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation

(EGR) Valve from the wiring harness.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the EGR value on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display the following value(s)?

0 volts 0%

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

8

Check the EGR position feedback circuit, between the
EGR sensor and the PCM, for the following conditions:

f

An Open circuit

f

A short to ground

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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