Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 194

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 194

 

 

6E1–147

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLT-

AGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

D06RX046

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 mega

W

 digital voltmeter, this may display as low

as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage within a
range of about 1000 mV when the exhaust is rich, down
through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The PCM
constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ”Closed
Loop” operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 will be set.  DTC P0132 is
a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

f

Engine coolant temperature is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

f

”Closed Loop” commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.

f

Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.

All above conditions met for 0.3 seconds or vehicle in
Decelleration Fuel Cut–Off (DFCO) mode for 3 seconds,
and one of the following two conditions met:

f

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ”Closed Loop” operation for a total of
76.5 seconds over a 90–second period.

OR

f

Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during ”deceleration fuel cutoff mode” (DFCO)
operation for 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

f

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function or by
disconnecting the PCM battery feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check the following items:

f

Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a

6E1–148

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis. 

f

Perform ”Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis. 

f

Check the EVAP canister for fuel saturation – If full of
fuel, check canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative (EVAP) Emission Control System. 

f

Check for a leak in the fuel pressure regulator
diaphragm by checking the vacuum line to the
regulator for the presence of fuel.

f

An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to go rich due to a false indication of the engine
accelerating.

f

Silicon contamination of the HO2S can also cause a
high HO2S voltage to be indicated. This condition is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the HO2S exposed to the exhaust stream. If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.

f

Operate the vehicle while monitoring the HO2S voltage
with a Tech 2. If the HO2S voltage is limited within a

range between 300 mV to 600 mV, check the HO2S
high and low circuit wiring and associated terminal
connections. If the wiring and connections are OK,
replace the HO2S.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
3. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 failing during

”deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation may
indicate a condition described in the ”Diagnostic
Aids” above. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated. Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle
mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may
help determine how often the condition that caused
the Diagnostic Trouble Code to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0132 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified

under ”Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remain above the
specified value?

952 mV (500

mV in

deceleration

fuel cutoff

mode)

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 3 

3

1. Ignition ON review and record Tech 2 Failure

Records data.

2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Diagnostic Trouble Code”

info for Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 until the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 test runs.

4. Note the test result.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0132 failed this ignition?

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

Go to Step 4 

4

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition ON.
4. At HO2S 1 connector (PCM side) use a Digital

Voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltages at the high
and low signal terminals.

Are the voltages in the specified range?

5–14 V

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

5

Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.

Verify repair

6E1–149

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0132 – O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
3. Check for damage to the PCM pins and terminals.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7 

7

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S

high and low circuits (PCM side) to ground.

3. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.

Is Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage below the specified value?

10 mV

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 9 

8

Replace Bank 1 HO2S 1.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–150

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0133 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RE-

SPONSE (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

D06RX046

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after ”Closed Loop” has been enabled. During
the monitoring period the PCM counts the number of
times that a rich–to–lean and lean–to–rich response is
indicated and adds the amount of time it took to complete
all transitions. With this information, an average time for
each transition can be determined. If the average
response time is too slow, a Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0133 will be set.  A DTC P0133 is a type B code.
A lean–to–rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich–to–lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

No related Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

f

Engine coolant temperature is greater than 60

°

C

(140

°

F).

f

Engine is operating in ”Closed Loop”.

f

Engine has been running for at least 2 minutes.

f

Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3500 RPM.

f

Canister purge solenoid duty cycle is greater than 2%.

f

Calculated air flow is between 17  and 32 g/second.

All above conditions are met for 1 second and the
following condition is met:

f

90 seconds after ”Closed Loop” has been enabled,
Bank 1 HO2S 1 average transition time between 300
mV and 600 mV is too slow. The lean–to–rich average
transition response time was longer than 100
milliseconds or rich–to–lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

f

”Open Loop” fuel control will be in effect.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0133 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0133 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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