Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 189

 

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Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual - part 189

 

 

6E1–127

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1114
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.Verifies that the fault is present.

3.If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 can be repeated

only by duplicating the Failure Records conditions,
refer to the ”Temperature vs. Resistance Values”
table. 

The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at
various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of
a ”shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or
below a certain temperature. If this is the case,
replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor
appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

6E1–128

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

139

°

C

(282

°

F)

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC P0117.

Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0117 failed this
ignition?

Go to Step  4 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or below the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the ECT signal

circuit for a short to ground or a short to the sensor
ground circuit.

3. If the ECT signal circuit is shorted, repair it as

necessary.

Was the ECT signal circuit shorted to ground?

Verify repair

Go to Step  7 

6

Replace the ECT sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures. 

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E1–129

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-

TURE (ECT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

D06RX044

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5 volts) through a pull–up resistor to the ECT signal
circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts.  If the PCM detect a
continuous open in the ECT sensor or circuit, then a code
P0118 will set.  DTC P0118 is a type A code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Engine running time is longer than 2.5 minutes.

f

The ECT sensor signal indicates an engine coolant
temperature of –39

°

C (–38

°

F) or less (about 5 volts)

for a total of 12.5 seconds over a 25–second period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.

f

The PCM will substitute the ECT reading with a default
engine coolant temperature value. The default value is
based on start–up intake air temperature and running
time.

f

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

f

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

f

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

f

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

f

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.  

f

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the

6E1–130

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1115 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2.Verifies that the fault is present.

3.If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 can be repeated

only by duplicating the Failure Records condition,
refer to the ”Temperature vs. Resistance Value”
table. 

The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at
various temperatures to evaluate the possibility of
a ”shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or
below a certain temperature. If this is the case,
replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor
appears to be OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.

Intake Air Temperature Sensor

°

C

°

F

OHMS

Temperature vs. Resistance Values (approximate)

100

212

177

80

176

332

60

140

667

45

113

1188

35

95

1802

25

77

2796

15

59

4450

5

41

7280

–5

23

12300

–15

5

21450

–30

–22

52700

–40

–40

100700

DTC P118 – ECT Sensor Circuit High Input 

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step  2 

Go to OBD

System

Check 

2

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” below the specified value?

–39

°

C

(–38

°

F)

Go to Step  4 

Go to Step  3 

3

1. Ignition ON engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the ”DTC” info for

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118.

Does the Tech 2 indicate Diagnostic Trouble Code
P0118 failed?

Refer to Test

Description 

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids 

4

1. Disconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the ECT signal circuit and the sensor

ground circuit together at the ECT sensor harness
connector.

3. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or above the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step  6 

Go to Step  5 

5

1. Jumper the ECT signal circuit at the ECT sensor

harness connector to chassis ground.

2. Observe the ”Eng Cool Temp” display on the Tech 2.

Is the ”Eng Cool Temp” at or above the specified value?

140

°

C

(284

°

F)

Go to Step  7 

Go to Step  8 

6

Check for poor connections at the ECT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.

Did any terminals require replacement?

Verify repair

Go to Step

10 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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