Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 929

 

  Index      Isuzu     Isuzu KB P190 - service repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  927  928  929  930   ..

 

 

Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 929

 

 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–55 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Test the VSS signal circuit and low reference circuit for a high 
resistance, open circuit, short to ground, short to voltage or shorted 
together fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for 
information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Repair the open or high resistance fault condition in the VSS ground 
shield circuit. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information 
on electrical repair procedures. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

Replace the VSS. Refer to 7B1_Manual Transmission. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

10  Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module.  

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

11  

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does any of the VSS circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 12 

12  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

9.14  DTC P0633 – Immobiliser Function Not 

Programmed 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0633 – Immobiliser Function Not Programmed. 

Circuit Description 

The engine control module (ECM), the powertrain interface module (PIM) and the immobiliser control unit (ICU) are 
integral parts of the vehicle immobiliser system. The immobiliser system authenticates the security code programmed 
into each of these modules to prevent unauthorised vehicle operation. This authentication process includes the following 
steps: 

At predetermined situations, the ICU sends a security code to the PIM. 

When the ignition is switched ON, the PIM receives and compares this security code from the ICU against the 
security code programmed into the PIM. 

Once the PIM receives the correct security code from the ICU, it sends a security code to the ECM. 

The ECM receives and compares this security code from the PIM against the security code programmed into the 
ECM. 

The authentication process is complete once the ECM receives the correct security code from the PIM within the 
specified time frame. 

The ECM allows normal vehicle operation. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–56 

 

N O T E  

If any of these authentication processes fail, the 
vehicle will not start and DTCs will set. For further 
information on the immobiliser system, refer to 
11A Immobiliser. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on. 

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

P0633 

An attempt is made to start the engine before the immobiliser function has been programmed into a new PIM. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1  Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation. 

• 

Refer to 11A Immobiliser for immobiliser system information: 

• 

Refer to 12.4 

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for immobiliser link to ECM / PIM. 

• 

Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 6 

Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart for the system wiring diagram and 

connector charts. 

DTC P0633 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0513, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678 or P1679 fail 
this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to 

Additional 

Information in this 

Section 

Using Tech 2, perform the ICU Link to ECM / PIM procedure. Refer to 
12.4 

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM. 

Has the linking procedure been performed correctly? 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 4 

Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 5 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–57 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an 
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and 
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, 
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Has any fault been found and rectified? 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 6 

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 

Powertrain Interface Module. 

Has the repair been completed? 

Go to Step 7 

 — 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 8 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table System 

OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

9.15  DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code 

Entered 

DTC Description 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code Entered. 

Circuit Description 

Tech 2 is used to program the powertrain interface module (PIM). Before any programming, a security code must be 
entered into Tech 2. The PIM will check if the code entered is correct before continuing. If the security code is incorrect, 
DTC P1611 sets. 

After an incorrect security code is entered, the PIM prevents any further attempts to enter a code until a predetermined 
wait time elapses. There are several wait time stages, and for each stage, an incorrect security code may be entered 
three times before the lockout time is escalated to the next stage. The lockout stages are as follows: 

• 

Stage 1 wait time is 10 seconds. 

• 

Stage 2 wait time is 10 seconds. 

• 

Stage 3 wait time is 10 minutes. 

• 

Stage 4 wait time is 20 minutes. 

• 

Stage 5 wait time is 40 minutes. 

• 

Stage 6 wait time is 80 minutes. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 12.4 

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for PIM Security Code. 

• 

Refer to 6  Wiring Diagram and Connector  for the following information: 

• 

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and  

• 

PIM wiring diagram. 

Powertrain Interface Module – V6 

Page 6E1–58 

 

• 

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to  

Intermittent Fault Conditions. 

• 

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Conditions for running the DTC are: 

• 

The ignition is switched on.  

• 

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

An incorrect security code is entered into Tech 2 when attempting to program the PIM. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

When the DTC sets, the following action is taken: 

• 

The vehicle will not start whilst the PIM is in a lock-out state. 

N O T E  

When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp 
displayed on the instrument cluster. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

Refer to 4.1 

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs. 

Test Description 

The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

This step tests the PIM ground circuits and supply voltage. 

DTC P1611 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

7.2 Diagnostic 

System Check 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

N O T E  

Do not attempt to perform any Tech 2 function that 
requires the PIM security code to be entered. 

Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 3 

Using Tech 2, attempt a programming function that requires the PIM 
security code to be entered. Refer to 12 

PIM Security and 

Programming. 

Has the programming function been successfully performed? 

System OK  

Go to Step 4 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  927  928  929  930   ..