Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 855

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 855

 

 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–142 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. 

7.31  DTC P0521, P0522 or P0523 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC P0521 – Oil Pressure Sensor Range / Performance 

• 

DTC P0522 – Oil Pressure Sensor Voltage Low 

• 

DTC P0523 – Oil Pressure Sensor Voltage High  

Circuit Description 

The ECM applies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor through the 5 V reference 
circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit. 

The EOP sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM that is proportional to the oil pressure generated by the engine oil 
pump. The ECM monitors the EOP sensor signal voltage. If the ECM detects a low oil pressure condition, it sends a 
serial data communication signal to the instrument cluster to illuminate the check oil warning icon. 

The ECM monitors and compares the EOP sensor signal voltage against a specified range. An EOP sensor circuit DTC 
sets if the ECM detects the EOP sensor signal voltage is outside the specified range. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

DTC P0521, P0522 and P0523 run continuously when the engine is running. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

P0521 

The ECM detects engine oil pressure is: 

• 

greater than 800 kPa at idle, or 

• 

engine rpm is greater than 2000 rpm and oil pressure is less than 8 kPa. 

P0522 

The oil pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 V for more than 10 seconds. 

P0523 

The oil pressure sensor signal voltage is more than 4.9 V for more than 10 seconds. 

Conditions for Clearing DTC 

The EOP sensor circuit DTCs are Type B DTC. Refer to 1.4 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action 

taken when a Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the EOP sensor operation. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–143 

 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 
diagram and connector charts. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

Test signal circuit of the EOP sensor. This circuit should display a voltage within the specified range. 

Measures the integrity of the EOP sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 enables the ECM to 
power down completely prior to the test procedure. 

P0521 to P0523 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 
System Check in 

this Section 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0521, P0522 or P0523 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Switch off the ignition. 

Disconnect the EOP sensor wiring connector. 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the 
EOP sensor 5 V reference circuit and the ECM housing. 

Does the multimeter display 4.8 – 5.2 V? 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 6 

Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the EOP sensor 5 V 
reference circuit and the EOP sensor signal circuit. 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using Tech 2, observe the EOP sensor parameter. 

Does Tech 2 display 780 – 980 kPa? 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 7 

Switch off the ignition. 

Remove ECM / TCM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment 
fuse and relay panel assembly. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the 
EOP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing. 

N O T E  

Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse 
and relay panel assembly after completing this test. 

Does the multimeter display 5 

Ω? 

Go to Step 9 

Go to Step 8 

Test the EOP sensor 5 V reference circuit for an open, short to 
ground or high resistance fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body 
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Test EOP sensor signal circuit for short to ground fault condition. 
Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical 
fault diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–144 

 

Step Action 

Yes No 

Disconnect the ECM wiring connector. 

Test the EOP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance 
and open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body 
and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

N O T E  

The EOP sensor shares the low reference circuit with 
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit 
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer 
to 

3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this 

Section, to assist diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 11 

Go to Step 10 

Replace the EOP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

10  Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 

Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 11 

— 

11  

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does any of the for the engine oil pressure sensor circuit DTCs s fail 
this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 12 

12  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

7.32  DTC P0532 or P0533 

DTC Descriptors 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs: 

• 

DTC P0532 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage Low 

• 

DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor Voltage High 

Circuit Description 

The ECM supplies a positive 5 V reference voltage to the air-conditioning (A/C) refrigerant pressure sensor through 
reference circuit and the ground through the low reference circuit. 

The A/C pressure sensor provides signal voltage to the ECM through the signal circuit that is proportional to the A/C 
refrigerant pressure. The ECM monitors the signal voltage of the A/C pressure sensor to determine the refrigerant 
pressure. 

• 

The A/C pressure sensor voltage increases as the refrigerant pressure increases. 

• 

When the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure exceeds a predetermined value, the ECM activates the cooling 
fans to reduce the refrigerant pressure. 

• 

When the ECM detects the refrigerant pressure is too high or too low, the ECM disables the A/C clutch to protect 
the A/C compressor from damage. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–145 

 

An A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the A/C pressure sensor signal is not within the 
specified range for 3 seconds. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

DTC P0532 and P0533 run continuously when the engine is running or when the A/C is switched on. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

DTC P0532 

The A/C refrigerant pressure signal voltage is less than 0.2 V for longer than 3 seconds. 

DTC P0533 

The A/C refrigerant pressure signal voltage is greater than 4.9 V for longer than 3 seconds. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this 

Section, for action taken when Type C DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 
operation. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

• 

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit diagnostic table is developed with the assumption the A/C refrigerant 
system is functioning correctly. Therefore, rectify any A/C refrigerant system fault conditions before proceeding 
with this diagnostic procedure. 

− 

An A/C refrigerant low-pressure fault condition may cause DTC P0532 to set. 

− 

An A/C refrigerant high-pressure fault condition may cause DTC P0533 to set. 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 
diagram and connector charts. 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

Determines if there is an A/C refrigerant system fault condition. 

Measures the integrity of the A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor low reference circuit. Removal of the ECM Fuse 29 
enables the ECM to power down completely prior to the test procedure. 

DTC P0532 or P0533 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 
System Check in 

this Section 

Test the A/C refrigerant system. Refer to 2A Heater and Air-
conditioning. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 12 

Go to Step 3 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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