Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 844

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 844

 

 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–98 

 

• 

DTC P0268 – Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0270 – Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0271 – Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0273 – Injector 5 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0274 – Injector 5 Control Circuit High Voltage 

• 

DTC P0276 – Injector 6 Control Circuit Low Voltage 

• 

DTC P0277 – Injector 6 Control Circuit High Voltage 

Circuit Description 

The engine control relay applies ignition positive voltage to the fuel injector ignition circuit. The ECM applies a pulse 
width modulated (PWM) ground to the injector control circuit through a device within the ECM called a driver to control 
each fuel injector on time. 

The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up when the voltage is approximately 3.3 V. The ECM monitors the driver 
feedback circuit to determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage. 

A fuel injector control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in a fuel injector control circuit. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

Run continuously once the following conditions are met: 

• 

the battery voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V, and 

• 

engine speed is greater than 80 rpm 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

DTC P0201,P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205 or P0206 

The ECM detects an open circuit fault condition in a fuel injector circuit. 

DTC P0261, P0264, P0267, P0270, P0273 and P0276 

The ECM detects a short to ground fault condition in the control circuit a fuel injector. 

DTC P0262, P0265, P0268, P0271, P0274 and P0277 

The ECM detects a short to voltage fault condition in the control circuit of a fuel injector. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

The fuel injector control circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for 

action taken when Type B DTC sets and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management – V6 – General Information for details of the fuel injector operation. 

• 

Using Tech 2, observe the appropriate fuel injector status parameter while wriggle testing related harness and 
connectors. Tech 2 reading will change from Ok to Fault if there is an intermittent fault condition in the harness or 
connector being tested. 

• 

Perform the fuel injector coil test to help isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to 6.2 

Fuel Injector Coil 

Test in this Section. 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3  Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 
diagram and connector charts. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–99 

 

Test Description 

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table: 

Determines if there is a fault condition in the ignition voltage supply circuit. The fuel injectors for each bank of the 
engine are fused separately. If all DTCs for a single bank are set, there may be a fault in one of the ignition supply 
circuits. 

Verifies the ECM is sending control voltage to the fuel injector. 

Tests if the feed back voltage circuit within the ECM is providing the correct voltage. 

DTC P0201 to P0206, P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, 
P0274, P0276 and P0277 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 
System Check in 

this Section 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P0261, 
P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267, P0268, P0270, P0271, P0273, P0274, 
P0276 or P0277 set? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Disconnect the fuel injector interconnect harness connector. 
Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – Service Operations.

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the 
appropriate fuel injector, ECM side of the interconnect 
connector, and the ECM housing. 

Does the test lamp illuminate? 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 5 

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running. 

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the 
appropriate fuel injector control circuit, ECM side of the 
interconnect connector, and the ECM housing.  

Does the multimeter display 2.6 – 4.6 mV? 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 6 

Repair the open circuit or short to ground fault condition in the ignition 
voltage circuit of the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair 
procedures. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 10 

— 

Test the control circuit of the appropriate fuel injector, between the 
interconnect connector and the ECM, for a high resistance, open 
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A 
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault 
diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 9 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–100 

 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Remove the upper intake manifold. Refer to 6A1-Engine 
Mechanical – V6. 

Test the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the 
appropriate fuel injector, between the interconnect connector 
and the appropriate fuel injector connector, for a high 
resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault 
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for 
information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

Was any fault found and rectified? 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 8 

Replace the appropriate fuel injector. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine 
Management – V6 – Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 10 

— 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 10 

— 

10  

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does any of the fuel injector control circuit DTCs fail this ignition 
cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 11 

11  Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

7.15 DTC 

P0219 

DTC Descriptor 

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0219 – Engine Overspeed Condition. 

Circuit Description 

The ECM continually monitors the engines operating environment. A engine over-speed condition DTC sets if the ECM 
detects an engine speed in excess of 7200 RPM.  

N O T E  

An over-speed condition will occur when a low 
gear on a manual transmission vehicle has been 
selected whilst the vehicle is travelling at high 
road speed. This DTC will not set if the engine is 
free-revved as the ECM will limit engine speed. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

DTC P0219 runs continuously when the following conditions are met: 

• 

The vehicle is fitted with a manual transmission 

• 

The engine is running. 

• 

The ignition voltage is between 10.0 – 16.0 V. 

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics 

Page 6C1-2–101 

 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The ECM detects an engine speed in excess of 7200 RPM for 1 second or longer. 

Conditions for Clearing the DTC 

The engine over-speed DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to 1.4 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action 

taken when Type C DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs. 

Additional Information 

• 

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section. 

• 

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic 
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical - 
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. 

• 

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 

Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring 

diagram and connector charts. 

DTC P0219 Diagnostic Table 

Step Action 

Yes 

No 

Has the diagnostic system check been performed? 

Go to Step 2 

Refer to 

4.4 Diagnostic 

System Check in 

this Section 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Does DTC P0219 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 3 

Refer to Additional 

Information in this 

DTC 

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 – 
Service Operations. 

Was the repair completed? 

Go to Step 4 

— 

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs. 

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds. 

Start the engine. 

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC. 

Does DTC P0219 fail this ignition cycle? 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 5 

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. 

Are there any DTCs displayed? 

Go to the 

appropriate DTC 

Table in this Section 

System OK 

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation. 

7.16 DTC 

P0300 

DTC Descriptor 

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC: 

DTC P0300 Engine Misfire Detected. 

Circuit Description 

The engine control module (ECM) uses information from the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position 
(CMP) sensors to determine when an engine misfire is occurring. By monitoring variations in the crankshaft rotation 
speed for each cylinder, the ECM is able to detect individual misfire events. A misfire rate that is high enough can cause 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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