Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 587

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 587

 

 

6E–178

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go  to  Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0327 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0327 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the knock sensor
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the knock sensor. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or

ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 7

32

3

E-60(J1)

E-84

E-84

2

1

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–179

7

Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.

1.  Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated voltage?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 8

8

Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the knock sensor. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT:  The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

V

V

E-84

2

1

6E–180

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) 

SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on

the 58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an
incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0336

B

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit 
Range/Performance (58X)

1. Engine is running. 
2. Extra or missing pulse is detected consecu-

tively. 

No fail-safe function.

P0337

B

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low 
Input (58X)

No pulse is detected during engine cranking.

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–181

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:

• Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and

connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for

damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/performance (58x)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 

Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58x)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go  to  Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as “Present
Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation
is found, repair as necessary.                                                                   
Was the problem found? 

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

21

6

1

E-60(J1)

E-59

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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