Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 572

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 572

 

 

6E–118

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

P1167

D

Fuel Supply System Rich During 
Deceleration Fuel Cutoff

1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, 

EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, 
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition 
control circuit. 

2. O

2

 sensor bank 1 output voltage is more 

than 550mV in deceleration fuel cutoff 
mode.

No fail-safe function.

O

2

 sensor output voltage is below 550mV.

1.  Sensor harness open or short to ground 

circuit. 

2. O

2

 sensor malfunction. 

3. MAF sensor output is incorrect. 

4. Air intake line malfunction. 

5. IAC valve malfunction. 

6. Low fuel pressure. 

7. Injector malfunction. 

8. EVAP purge solenoid valve malfunction. 

9. Ignition system malfunction. 

10. Spark plug malfunction. 

11. ECM malfunction.

J2-6/ 

J2-21

P1171

D

Fuel Supply System Lean During Power 
Enrichment 

1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor, TPS, 

EVAP purge, ECT sensor, CKP sensor, 
VSS, injector control circuit and ignition 
control circuit. 

2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 

60deg. C. 

3. Mass air flow is below 13.5m/s. 

4. O

2

 sensor bank 1 output voltage is below 

350mV in power enrichment mode. 

No fail-safe function.

O

2

 sensor output voltage is more than 

350mV.

1. Sensor harness open or short to ground 

circuit. 

2. O

2

 sensor malfunction. 

3. MAF sensor output is incorrect. 

4. Air intake line malfunction. 

5. IAC valve malfunction. 

6. Low fuel pressure. 

7. Injector malfunction. 

8. ECM malfunction.

J2-6/ 

J2-21

P1625

B

ECM System Reset

ECM reset has occurred other than “On”.

Engine control disabled.

Memory are is OK.

1.  Electrical interference. 

2. Magnetic interference. 

3. ECM malfunction.

-

P1626

-

Immobilizer No Signal

No response from immobilizer control unit.

1. Engine does not start. 

2. Check engine lamp flash.

No recovery.

1. ECM and immobilizer control unit 

communication circuit open circuit, short to 
ground circuit or short to voltage circuit. 

2. ECM malfunction. 

3. Immobilizer control unit malfunction. 

4. Transponder key malfunction.

J2-23/ 

J2-32

P1631

-

Immobilizer Wrong Signal

Received response is not correct.

1.  ECM malfunction. 

2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction. 

3. Transponder key malfunction.

-

P1648

-

Wrong Security Code Entered

Received incorrect security code.

1. ECM malfunction. 

2. Immobilizer control unit malfunction. 

3. Transponder key malfunction.

-

P1649

-

Immobilizer Function Not Programmed

Immobilizer function is not programmed in the 
ECM.

ECM malfunction.

-

P1693

B

Tachometer Output Low Voltage

Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.

No fail-safe function.

Tacho output circuit is correct condition.

1. Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit. 

2. Poor connector connection. 

3. ECM malfunction.

J2-25

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

Recovery Condition

Related Failure Parts

Related 

ECM 

Pin No.

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–119

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE 

PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, the CKP Sensor, and the Intake

Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 will be set.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness

Code

Type

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

P0107

A

Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit 
Low Input

1. No DTC relating to TPS. 
2. Throttle position is more than 0% if engine 

speed is below 1000rpm, or throttle posi-
tion more than 5% if engine speed is more 
than 1000rpm. 

3. MAP sensor output is below 12kPa.

The ECM uses default manifold absolute 
pressure value based on engine speed 
and throttle position.

6E–120

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.

• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a

problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for

damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107 

Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit Low Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go  to  Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Is the DTC P0107 stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and

clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed

This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.

Was the DTC P0107 stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary. 
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Visually check the MAP. 
Was the problem found? 

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor power
supply circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit. 

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Approximately 

5.0V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

16

31

24

E85

E60(J1)

V

E85

3

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–121

7

Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM and MAP sensor 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 11

8

Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.

3. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. 

4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground

or short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available: 

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 

2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector and ECM

connector. 

3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground

or short to ground circuit. 

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty 

harness and 

verify repair

Go to Step 9

9

Substitute a known good MAP sensor and recheck. 
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAP sensor. 
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

11

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

31

3

E85

E60(J1)

J1-16

J1-24

Ω

Breaker Box

Ω

E-85

Ω

2

16

24

2

E85

E60(J1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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