Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 441

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 441

 

 

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-147

6

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the boost pressure sensor
harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
boost pressure sensor (pins 1 and 3 of E-107).

4.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

5.

Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 20 and 21 of E-
90).

6.

Test for high resistance on each circuit.

7.

Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the BARO sensor harness
connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
BARO sensor (pin 1 of E-40).

4.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

5.

Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 17 of E-90).

6.

Test for high resistance of the low reference
circuit.

7.

Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as
necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the boost pressure sensor. Refer to Boost
Pressure Sensor Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor
Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

10

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Drive the vehicle that the engine speed is
more than 2000 RPM and the Calculated
Engine Load parameter reaches at least 50%
for longer than 10 seconds (such as
acceleration on ramp) while comparing the
Boost Pressure to the Desired Boost
Pressure.

Does the Boost Pressure parameter follow within
the specified value?

±20 kPa (±3 

psi)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 2

11

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-148   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15)

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the
left-hand of the cylinder block rear and it is behind the
starter motor. The sensor rotor is fixed on the
crankshaft. There are 56 notches spaced 6

° apart and

a 30

° section that is open span. This open span portion

allows for the detection of top dead center (TDC). The
CKP sensor is a magnetic resistance element (MRE)
type sensor, which generates a square wave signal
pulse. The sensor has the following circuits.

• 5 volts reference circuit

• Low reference circuit

• CKP sensor signal circuit

The ECM monitors both CKP sensor and camshaft
position (CMP) sensor signal pulses to ensure they
correlate with each other. If the ECM receives a certain
amount of CMP sensor signal pulses without a CKP
sensor signal pulse, this DTC will set.

Condition for Running the DTC

• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.

• The ignition switch is ON.

• The CMP sensor signal pulse is detected.

Condition for Setting the DTC 

• The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signal

pulses are not generated during engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.

• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.

• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.

• The ECM inhibits cruise control.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for

Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.

Diagnostic Aids

• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section.

• Electromagnetic interference in the CKP sensor

circuits may set this DTC.

• An intermittent CKP sensor signal pulse may set

this DTC.

• Ensure the sensor is tight and the sensor rotor

teeth are not damaged.

Notice:

• If the CKP sensor signal pulse is lost while

running, the engine will stop.

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0335

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 
Engine Controls

2

1.

Install a scan tool.

2.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

3.

Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may
be noticed).

4.

Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Is DTC P0340, P0341, P0698 or P0699 also set?

Go to Applicable 

DTC

Go to Step 3

3

Observe the Cam/ Crank Sensor Signal
Synchronization Status parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate Synchronous?

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids

Go to Step 4

4

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP)
sensor harness connector.

3.

Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 3 of E-52) and a known good
ground.

4.

Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)   6E-149

5

Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of
E-52) and a known good ground.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

5.3 volts

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 6

6

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 5?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

1.

Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 1 of E-52) and a known good ground.

2.

Connect a DMM between the probe of the test
lamp and a known good ground.

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 8

8

Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit and low reference circuit (pins 2 and 3 of E-
52).

Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value?

4.7 volts

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

9

1.

Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 37 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
3 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

10

1.

Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 39 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin
2 of E-52) for an open circuit or high
resistance.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

11

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for the following conditions:

• An open circuit

• A short to ground

• A short to the low reference circuit

• High resistance

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

12

Important: The CKP sensor may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

13

1.

Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
58 of E-90) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E-
52) for a short to any 5 volts reference.

2.

Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E-150   ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)

14

1.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
CKP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-52).

2.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

15

1.

Turn OFF the ignition.

2.

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

3.

Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 37, 38, 39 and 58 of E-90).

4.

Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

1.

Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for
the following conditions:

• Physical damage of sensor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

• Excessive air gap

• Foreign material passing between sensor

and sensor rotor

• Physical damage of sensor rotor

• Loose or improper installation of sensor

rotor

2.

Repair or replace as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 17

17

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to CKP Sensor
Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

18

Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 19

19

1.

Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).

2.

Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3.

Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 20

20

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

Go to DTC List

System OK

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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