Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 316

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 316

 

 

6E-230  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring 
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These 
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer 
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates 
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU. 
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects internal CAN controller does not react, this DTC
will set. 

 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects internal CAN controller does not 

react. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM cuts the fuel injection. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Notice:  

•  CAN controller is internal to the ECM. 
 

DTC P1650 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 44) 
 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 4 

 

1.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 5 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 
 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-231 

DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring 
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These 
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer 
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates 
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU. 
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
fails to receive an expected message from the PCU,
this will set depending on what communication is lost. 
Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects that the PCU does not receive

the CAN messages from the ECM. (Symptom
Code A) 

 

•  The ECM does not receive the CAN messages 

from the PCU. (Symptom Code B) 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

The ECM cuts the fuel injection. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

 

DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls 
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) 
Connector End Views 
 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit 

(PCU) harness connector. 

3. Connect a DMM across the controller area 

network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 
connector). 

4. Measure the resistance across the CAN 

terminals. 

Is the resistance within the specified value? 

110-130Ω 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 9 

1.  Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal 

circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good 
ground. 

2.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 

1.5 – 2.5 volts

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 10  

1.  Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine 

OFF. 

2.  Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal 

circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good 
ground. 

Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 

3.0 – 4.0 volts

Go to Step 6 

Go to Step 11 

6E-232  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Reconnect the PCU harness connector. 
3.  Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-

57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56 
harness connector with connected. 

4.  Connect a DMM across the CAN harness pins 99 

and 100 of C-57 connector). 

5. Measure the resistance across the CAN 

terminals. 

Is the resistance within the specified value? 

110-130Ω 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 13 

1.  Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal 

circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57 
connector) and a known good ground. 

2.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 

1.5 – 2.5 volts

Go to Step 8 

Go to Step 15 

1.  Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine 

OFF. 

2.  Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal 

circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57 
connector) and a known good ground. 

Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 

3.0 – 4.0 volts

Go to Step 12 

Go to Step 15 

1.  Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the 

ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and 
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the 
following conditions: 

•  An open circuit 
•  A short each other 
• High 

resistance 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 17 

Go to Step 14 

10 

1.  Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 

99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9 
connector) for the following conditions: 

•  A short to ground 
•  A short to battery or ignition voltage 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 17 

Go to Step 16 

11 

1.  Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 

100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: 

•  A short to ground 
•  A short to battery or ignition voltage 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 17 

Go to Step 16 

12 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected harness 

connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
5.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set? 

 

Go to Step 15 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-233 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

13 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the PCU harness connector. 
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor 

connections at the harness connector of the PCU 
(pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector). 

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 17 

Go to Step 15 

14 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor 

connections on the CAN Low or High circuits at 
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 99 and 
100 of C-57 connector). 

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 17 

Go to Step 16 

15 

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to 
the engine. 
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel 
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical 
section. (PCU is part of the fuel injection pump 
assembly) 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 17 

 

16 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 17 

 

17 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected harness 

connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Start the engine. 
5.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 18 

18 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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