Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 310

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 310

 

 

6E-206  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22)

 

Circuit Description 
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal to the fuel
injection pump control unit (PCU). It detects fuel
temperature in the fuel injection pump. If the PCU
detects an excessively high or low fuel temperature, this 
DTC will set. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects an excessive high FT for longer

than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code 7) 

•  The ECM detects an excessive low FT for longer

than 30 seconds. (Symptom Code A) 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction

indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails. 

•  The PCU limits fuel injection quantity. (Symptom

Code 7) 

 

Condition for Clearing the DTC 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

Notice:  

•  FT sensor is internal to the PCU and it is part of 

the fuel injection pump assembly. 

 

DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7, A) (Flash Code 22) 
 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to 
the engine. 
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel 
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical 
section. (Fuel temperature [FT] sensor is internal to 
the fuel injection pump control unit [PCU] and it is 
part of the fuel injection pump assembly.) 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 4 

 

1.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 5 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 
 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-207 

DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43) 

Circuit Description 
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. There are 4 slits spaced 90°
on the flywheel circumference. The CKP sensor is a
magnetic coil type sensor, which generates an AC
signal voltage based on the crankshaft rotational speed.
The engine control module (ECM) monitors both the
CKP sensor and injection pump camshaft position
(CMP) sensor signals to ensure they correlate with each
other. If the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU)
receives faulty CKP sensor signal pulses, this DTC will
set. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The PCU detects CKP sensor signal from the

ECM is faulty. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. 

 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to 

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

Notice: 

•  PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly. 

 
DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine (Note a slight start delay may be 

noticed). 

4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Is DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B or D) set? 

 

Go to Applicable 

DTC 

Go to Step 3 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C-

57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness 
connector with connected. 

3.  Connect a DMM between the crankshaft position 

(CKP) sensor signal output circuit (pin 91 of C-57 
connector) and a known good ground. 

4.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
Does the DMM voltage more than the specified 
value? 

10 volts 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 4 

1. Test the CKP sensor signal output circuit 

between the ECM (pin 91 of C-57 connector) and 
the fuel injection pump (pin 8 of E-6 connector) 
for the following conditions: 

•  An open circuit 
•  A short to ground 
• High 

resistance 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 6 

6E-208  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

1. Test the CKP sensor signal output circuit 

between the ECM (pin 91 of C-57 connector) and 
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) (pin 8 
of E-6 connector) for a short to battery or ignition 
voltage. 

Notice: 
Perform this by connecting a test lamp between the 
ECM harness connector (pin 91 of C-57 connector) 
and a known good ground. If the test lamp 
illuminate, circuit is short to battery or ignition 
voltage. 
2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 7 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the PCU harness connector. 
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor 

connection on the CKP sensor signal circuit at 
the harness connector of the PCU (pin 8 of E-6 
connector). 

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 8 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Disconnect the ECM harness connector. 
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor 

connection on the CKP sensor signal output 
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin 
92 of C-57 connector). 

4.  Repair the connection(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 9 

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to 
the engine. 
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel 
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical 
section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 10 

 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 10 

 

10 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected harness 

connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Start the engine. 
5.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Step 11 

11 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 
 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-209 

DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 41) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring 
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These 
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection timer 
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates 
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU. The PCU also
compares the engine speed signal sent from the ECM
and the fuel injection pump speed. If the PCU received
faulty fuel injection pump CMP sensor signal, this DTC
will set. 
Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The PCU received faulty fuel injection pump CMP

sensor signal for 1 second.  

 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

•  The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

Notice:  

•  Fuel injection pump CMP sensor is internal to the

fuel injection pump assembly. 

•  PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly. 
 

DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 41) 
 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 4 

Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to 
the engine. 
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel 
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical 
section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 4 

 

1.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 5 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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