Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 303

 

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Isuzu KB P190. Manual - part 303

 

 

6E-178  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

15 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 16 

 

16  1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse, 

relay or harness connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
5.  Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C 

compressor switch. 

6.  Turn OFF the A/C compressor switch. 
7.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 17 

17 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-179 

DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46) 

Circuit Description 
The engine control module (ECM) controls the air 
conditioning (A/C) compressor relay, which supplies 
power to the A/C compressor clutch based on A/C
request input to the ECM from the heating, ventilation
and air conditioning (HVAC) controls. The ECM 
commands the A/C compressor relay ON at engine run. 
If the ECM detects a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the A/C compressor relay control circuit, this DTC
will set. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON.

 

• The A/C compressor relay is once commanded

ON. 

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the

A/C compressor relay control circuit for longer than
3 seconds when the relay is commanded ON. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool. 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

Notice:  

•  The A/C compressor relay is commanded OFF 

when the engine coolant temperature is reached 
around 105°C (221°F) and it commanded ON 
again below 100°C (212°F). 

 
DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
3.  Start the engine. 
4.  Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C 

compressor switch. 

5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

Information with the scan tool when the A/C 
Relay Command parameter is ON. 

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Diagnostic 

Aids 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Replace the A/C compressor relay with the tail 

relay or replace with a known good relay. 

3.  Start the engine. 
4.  Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C 

compressor switch. 

5.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool 

when the A/C Relay Command parameter is ON.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 4 

Go to Step 5 

1.  Test the control circuit of the A/C compressor 

relay between the ECM (pin 41 of C-56 
connector) and the A/C compressor relay (pin 5 
of X-14 connector) for a short to battery or 
ignition voltage. 

2.  Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition?  

 

Go to Step 7 

Go to Step 6 

Replace the A/C compressor relay. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 7 

 

6E-180  Engine Control System (4JH1) 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Important: Replacement ECM must be 
programmed. 
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module 
(ECM) Replacement in this section. 
Did you complete the replacement? 

 

Go to Step 7 

 

1.  Reconnect all previously disconnected relay or 

harness connector(s). 

2.  Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. 
3.  Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 
4.  Start the engine. 
5.  Turn ON the blower motor switch and the A/C 

compressor switch. 

6.  Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool 

when the A/C Relay Command parameter is ON.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? 

 

Go to Step 3 

Go to Step 8 

Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? 

 

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code (DTC) 

List System 

OK 

 

Engine Control System (4JH1)  6E-181 

DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 25) 

Circuit Description 
The brake pedal switch is installed on the brake pedal
bracket. The brake pedal 1 switch is a normally open
type switch and the brake pedal 2 switch is a normally
closed type switch. When the brake pedal is pressed,
the brake pedal 1 switch signal is provided to the engine 
control module (ECM) and the stoplights are turned ON.
Then, the brake pedal 2 switch signal to the ECM is 
stopped (low voltage). If the ECM detects the brake
switch signals out of correlation, this DTC will set. 
Condition for Running the DTC 

•  The ignition switch is ON. 
•  The engine speed is higher than 665 RPM. 
•  The vehicle speed is higher than 0 km/h (0 MPH).

Condition for Setting the DTC 

•  The ECM detects that the brake pedal 1 switch

(normally open type switch) signal and brake pedal
2 switch (normally closed type switch) signal
correlation error for longer than 30 seconds within
the enabling conditions ever since ignition switch is
ON. (Symptom Code A) 

•  The ECM detects that the brake pedal 1 switch

(normally open type switch) signal and brake pedal
2 switch (normally closed type switch) signal 
correlation error for longer than 30 seconds.
(Symptom Code B) 

 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

•  The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator 

lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. 

Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

•  The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic 

runs and does not fail. 

•  A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving 

cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool 

Diagnostic Aids 

•  If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to

Intermittent Conditions in this section. 

•  Misadjusted brake pedal switch will cause this 

DTC to set. 

 

DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 25) 
Schematic Reference: 
Engine Controls Schematics  
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views 

 

Step Action 

Value(s) 

Yes 

No 

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls? 

 

Go to Step 2 

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check-

Engine Controls 

1.  Install the scan tool. 
2.  Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
3.  Observe the Brake Pedal 1 Switch parameter 

with the scan tool while fully depressing and 
releasing the brake pedal. 

Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake 
pedal is applied and Released when the brake pedal 
is released? 

 

Go to Step 10 

Go to Step 3 

1. Check to ensure the brake pedal switch is 

adjusted correctly. The plunger should be all the 
way in when the pedal is released, yet should not 
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel. 

2.  Adjust the brake pedal switch as necessary. 
Did you find and correct the condition? 

 

Go to Step 22 

Go to Step 4 

1.  Turn OFF the ignition. 
2.  Inspect the Stop (15A) fuse (C-15) in the cabin 

fuse block. 

Is the Stop (15A) fuse (C-15) open? 

 

Go to Step 5 

Go to Step 6 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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