Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 164

 

  Index      Ford     Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo TFR/TFS series - service repair manual 1997-2003 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  162  163  164  165   ..

 

 

Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual - part 164

 

 

6E–260

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1605 (Symptom Code C), P1605
(Symptom Code D) or P1605 (Symptom Code E)
stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. 
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–261

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1610 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 56) SECURITY KEY AND SECURITY CODE NOT PROGRAMMED

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1610 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when immobiliser function was not
programmed in the ECM.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-

Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1610 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. 

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

56

P1610

A

-

Security Key and Security 
Code not Programmed

Immobiliser functions are not 
programmed in the ECM.

1. Engine does not start. 
2. Check engine lamp flash. 

Battery
Voltage

Ignition
SW

Meter
15A

A16

A7 A10

0.5
BLK/
YEL

Batt

Batt

0.5
RED/
WHT

29

0.5
ORG/
BLU

43

0.5
BRN/
YEL

42

0.5
BLK/
RED

27

0.5
BLU/
WHT

68

0.5
WHT

35

VSS

0.85
YEL

Imnobiliser

Control Unit

7

8

0.5
BRN/
YEL

IC

4P out

0.85
YEL

Glow

Check

Engine

Tacho

Meter

A/T

A1

TCM

µP

µP

µP

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

6E–262

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1610 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 56) 

Security Key and Security Code Not Programmed

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was  the  “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board 

Diagnostic 

(OBD) System 

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2. 

2. Review and record the failure information. 

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Is the DTC P1610 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select  “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. 

Was the DTC P1610 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to 

Diagnostic Aids 

and Go to Step 

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 

2. Select “Immobiliser” in the system selection menu

“Body”. 

3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the

“Diagnostic Trouble Code”. 

Was the any DTC's B**** stored in this ignition cycle?

Refer to 

Immobiliser 

Workshop 

Manual” & Go 

to DTC Chart 

B**** 

Go to Step 5

5

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? 
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”. 
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ECM. 
Is the action complete? 
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–263

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1611 (SYMPTOM CODE A) 

(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobiliser control system. DTC P1611 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobiliser security
code was not correct.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM and immobiliser control unit-

Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1611 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. 

Flash 

Code

Code

Symptom 

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

56

P1611

A

-

Wrong Security Code Entered

Received security code is not 
correct.

1. Engine does not start. 
2. Check engine lamp flash. 

Battery
Voltage

Ignition
SW

Meter
15A

A16

A7 A10

0.5
BLK/
YEL

Batt

Batt

0.5
RED/
WHT

29

0.5
ORG/
BLU

43

0.5
BRN/
YEL

42

0.5
BLK/
RED

27

0.5
BLU/
WHT

68

0.5
WHT

35

VSS

0.85
YEL

Imnobiliser

Control Unit

7

8

0.5
BRN/
YEL

IC

4P out

0.85
YEL

Glow

Check

Engine

Tacho

Meter

A/T

A1

TCM

µP

µP

µP

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  162  163  164  165   ..