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4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179 2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information. 3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”. Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored as — Go to Step 3 Refer to Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step 3 3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and 3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0: Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this — Go to Step 4 Refer to Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step 4 4 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check • Objects blocking the air cleaner. • Objects blocking the MAF sensor. • Vacuum leaking at intake duct. • Objects blocking the turbocharger. — Verify repair Go to Step 5 5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually — Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8 6 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. — Verify repair — 8 Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV. 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”. 2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector. 3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid coil. Does the tester indicate standard resistance? Approximately 14 Ω at 20°C Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Substitute a known good EGR EVRV and recheck. — Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 10 Replace the EGR EVRV. — Verify repair — Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 2 EGR EVRV 1 2 |