Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 533

 

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Infiniti FX35 / FX45. Manual - part 533

 

 

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-893

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 3 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-893, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Perform 

EC-663, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-717

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001326726

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position. 

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-894

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-663, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8.

Perform 

EC-663, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Removal and Installation

INFOID:0000000001326727

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-175

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1530E

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

EC-895

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER
MISFIRE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001326728

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326729

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300
0300

Multiple cylinder misfire 
detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-

ed

• Lack of fuel
• Drive  plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301
0301

No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302
0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303
0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304
0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0305
0305

No. 5 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 5 cylinder misfires.

P0306
0306

No. 6 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 6 cylinder misfires.

P0307
0307

No. 7 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 7 cylinder misfires.

P0308
0308

No. 8 cylinder misfire 
detected

No. 8 cylinder misfires.

EC-896

< SERVICE INFORMATION >

[VK45DE]

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-

FIRE

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-896, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, performing the following procedure is advised.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001326730

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

1.

Stop engine

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF

3.

Visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst (manifold) and muffler for dents.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 4.
NG

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 4.

No

>> GO TO 10.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data 

±

 10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) 
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be lower than 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70 

°

C (158 

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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