Hummer H2. Manual - part 766

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 766

 

 

z

It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to 
carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement 
with reappearance of the malfunction.  

z

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: 

{

Backed out terminals  

{

Improper mating  

{

Broken locks  

{

Improperly formed or damaged terminals  

{

Poor terminal-to-wiring connections  

{

Physical damage to the wiring harness  

z

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: 

{

A poor connection  

{

Rubbed-through wire insulation  

{

A broken wire inside the insulation  

z

If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor 
Connections
 in Wiring Systems for further diagnosis.  

Test Description 

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 

2: This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.  

4: Step 4 checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.  

6: This step checks for the integrity of the ground circuit.  

DTC C0896 

Step

Action

Value

(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:ABS Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 
Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

-

Go to 

Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - ABS

2

1. Turn all the accessories off.  

2. Install a scan tool.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Use the scan tool to monitor the battery voltage 

while running the engine at approximately 2000 
RPM.  

Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified 

0-17.4 

V

Go to 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

  

range?

Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Use a J 39200 to measure the voltage between the 
battery positive terminal and ground. 
Is the voltage within the specified range?

0-17.4 

V

Go to 

Step 5

Go to Symptoms - 

Engine Electrical in 

Engine Electrical

4

Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan 
tool while running the engine at approximately 2000 
RPM. 
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified 
range?

0-9.4 V

Go to 

Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.  

2. Disconnect the scan tool if still connected.  

3. Test drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (3.5 mph).  

Did DTC C0896 reset?

-

Go to 

Step 

10

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - ABS

6

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.  

2. Disconnect the EBCM connector.  

3. Install the J 39700 with the. See Special Tools 

and Equipment . J 39700-530 to the EBCM 
harness connector only.  

4. Use a J 39200 to measure the resistance between 

the J 39700 terminal 15 and a good ground. See 
Special Tools and Equipment .  

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohm

Go to 

Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair open or high resistance in the ground circuit. 
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs Wiring 
Repairs. 
Is the repair complete?

-

Go to 

Step 

11

-

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.  

2. Use a J 39200 to measure the voltage between 

the J 39700 terminal 8 and 15. See Special Tools 
and Equipment
 .  

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Above 

9.4 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to Symptoms - 

Engine Electrical in 

Engine Electrical

9

1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.  

2. Reconnect the EBCM connector.  

3. Disconnect the scan tool if the scan tool is still 

connected.  

4. Test drive the vehicle above 6 km/h (3.5 mph).  

Did DTC C0896 reset?

-

Go to 

Step 

10

Go to Step 11

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake 

Go to 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

  

SYMPTOMS - ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 

1. Perform the Diagnostic System Check - ABS before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all 

of the following are true: 

z

There are no DTCs set.  

z

The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.  

2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to ABS 

Description and Operation  

Visual/Physical Inspection 

z

Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the anti-lock brake system. Refer to 
Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.  

z

Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could 
cause the symptom.  

z

Inspect the master cylinder reservoir for the proper brake fluid level.  

Intermittent 

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for 
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 in Wiring Systems. 

Symptom List 

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom: 

z

ABS Indicator Always On  

z

ABS Indicator Inoperative  

z

Traction Off Indicator Always On  

z

Traction Off Indicator Inoperative  

ABS INDICATOR ALWAYS ON 

10

Control Module Replacement . 
Is the repair complete?

-

Step 

11

-

11

1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.  

2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC as specified in the supporting 
text.  

Does the DTC reset?

-

Go to 

Step 2

System OK

IMPORTANT: The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

  

Circuit Description 

The instrument panel cluster (IPC) turns the anti-lock brake system (ABS) indicator ON during the IPC bulb 
check for approximately 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. If the electronic brake 
control module (EBCM) sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) the EBCM sends the IPC the command to turn 
the ABS indicator ON 

Diagnostic Aids 

z

It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to 
carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement 
with reappearance of the malfunction.  

z

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: 

{

Backed out terminals  

{

Improper mating  

{

Broken locks  

{

Improperly formed or damaged terminals  

{

Poor terminal-to-wiring connections  

{

Physical damage to the wiring harness  

z

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: 

{

A poor connection  

{

Rubbed-through wire insulation  

{

A broken wire inside the insulation  

z

If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring 
Systems.  

Test Description 

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table. 

2: Checks if the IPC has the ability to turn the ABS indicator OFF or if the EBCM is sending an incorrect 
command to turn the ABS indicator ON.  

ABS Indicator Always On 

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the anti-lock brake system (ABS) Diagnostic 
System Check?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - ABS

2

Using a scan tool in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Special 
Functions attempt to turn OFF the ABS indicator. 
Did the ABS indicator turn OFF?

Go to 

Step 3

Go to Step 4

Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Brake System - Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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