Hummer H2. Manual - part 1674

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 1674

 

 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - 
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

Record the throttle actuator control (TAC) module 
calibration with a scan tool. 
Does the TAC module calibration match the part 
number of the TAC module?

-

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 11

3

Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. 
Is DTC P2120 or P2125 also set?

-

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

Go to Step 4

4

1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

3. Observe the APP Sensors 1 and 2 parameter 

with a scan tool.  

Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensors 1 
and 2 parameters disagree?

-

Go to Step 5

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

5

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position 

(APP) sensor.  

3. Disconnect the TAC module.  

4. Measure the resistance of the following 

circuits for each of the APP sensors with a 
DMM: 

z

The low reference circuit  

z

The signal circuit  

z

The 5-volt reference circuit  

Is the resistance more than the specified value for 
any circuit?

5 ohm

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Test the signal circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a 
short to the signal circuit of the APP sensor 2. Refer 
to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the TAC module. Refer to Testing for 
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 
and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. 

-

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P1133 OR P1153 

Circuit Description 

Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the 
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach 
operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. Heating elements inside the HO2S minimize the 
time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies the 
HO2S with a reference, or bias, voltage of about 450 mV. When the engine is first started the PCM operates in 
open loop, ignoring the HO2S voltage signal. Once the HO2S reaches operating temperature and closed loop is 
achieved, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV that fluctuates above and below bias 
voltage. High HO2S voltage indicates a rich exhaust stream; low HO2S voltage indicates a lean exhaust stream. 
This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. The PCM monitors the number of rich-to-lean and lean-
to-rich transitions. If the PCM detects that the number of transitions were less than a specified value, DTC 
P1133 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1, or DTC P1153 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. 

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the APP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

9

Repair the high resistance in the circuit that 
measured above the specified value. Refer to 
Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 12

-

10

Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator 
Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 12

-

11

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle 
Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement
 .
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 12

-

12

1. Assemble the vehicle, as necessary.  

2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the system in order to verify the 

repair.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.Are there 
any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

IMPORTANT:

Be aware that repairing one individual condition 
may correct more than one DTC.

-

Go to Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

Conditions for Running the DTC 

z

DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, 
P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135, P0151, P0152, P0154, P0155, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, 
P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set.  

z

The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 60°C (140°F).  

z

The EVAP Purge Solenoid Command parameter is more than 1 percent.  

z

The MAF Sensor parameter is between 20-55 g/s.  

z

The Engine Speed parameter is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.  

z

The TP Indicated Angle parameter is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.  

z

The Loop Status parameter is closed.  

z

The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts.  

z

The Fuel Tank Level Remaining parameter is more than 10 percent.  

z

The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 160 seconds.  

z

The above conditions are met for 100 seconds.  

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PCM detects that the affected HO2S lean-to-rich or rich-to-lean transitions are less than a calibrated value. 

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.  

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 
emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

Test Description 

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 

2: If the voltage is varying above and below the specified value, the condition is not present. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P1133 or P1153 

Step

Action

Value

(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference:Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine 
Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

1. Start the engine.  

2. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature. 

Refer to Scan Tool Data List .  

3. Operate the engine at 1,500 RPM for 30 seconds. 

4. Observe the affected heated oxygen sensor 

(HO2S) voltage parameter with a scan tool.  

Is the HO2S voltage parameter varying above and 
below the specified range?

250-

625 
mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for 

this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you observed 
from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 4

Go to 

Intermittent 

Conditions

4

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the affected HO2S.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan 

tool.  

Is the HO2S voltage parameter less than the specified 
value?

100 
mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 

high signal circuit of the HO2S harness 
connector on the engine harness side and a good 
ground.  

2. Observe the HO2S voltage parameter with a scan 

tool.  

100 
mV

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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