Hummer H2. Manual - part 1669

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 1669

 

 

3

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for 

this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

4

Inspect the fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. 
Is the fuse open?

-

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the powertrain control module 

(PCM).  

3. Turn ON the ignition.  

Is the MIL OFF?

-

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Remove the fuse that supplies voltage to the 

MIL.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Measure the voltage from the MIL control 

circuit in the PCM to a good ground.  

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.3 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Install the fuse that supplies voltage to the 

MIL.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between 

the MIL control circuit of the PCM and a good 
ground.  

Is the MIL illuminated?

-

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC). 

Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) 
Replacement
 in Instrument Panel, Gauges, 
and Console.  

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

8

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.  

4. Probe the MIL voltage supply circuit of the 

IPC harness connector with a test lamp that is 
connected to a good ground.  

Does the test lamp illuminate?

-

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 15

9

Test the MIL control circuit for an open or high 
resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct a condition?

-

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 16

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent 
Conditions and Poor Connections
 and Connector 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

12

Repair the short to ground in the voltage supply 
circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to Step 18

-

13

Repair the short to ground in the MIL control circuit. 
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to Step 18

-

14

Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. 
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to Step 18

-

15

Repair the open in the MIL voltage supply circuit. 
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. 
Did you complete the repair?

-

Go to Step 18

-

16

Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel 
Cluster (IPC) Replacement
 in Instrument Panel, 
Gauges, and Console. 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 18

-

17

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 18

-

18

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 

-

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

DTC P0651 

Circuit Description 

The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors: 

z

The air conditioning (A/C) pressure sensor.  

z

The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor  

These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside 
the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt 
reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects that the 
voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

The engine is running. 

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

z

The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit.  

z

The above condition is present for longer than 10 seconds.  

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 

vehicle within the conditions that you 
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure 
Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 19

19

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to 

Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. 

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 
emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

Test Description 

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 

9: A short to voltage on the signal circuit of the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor will backfeed through the 
sensor into the 5-volt reference circuit and set this DTC.  

DTC P0651 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - 
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine Controls

2

1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records 

for this DTC.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions 

for Running the DTC. You may also 
operate the vehicle within the conditions 
that you observed from the Freeze 
Frame/Failure Records.  

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 3

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

3

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Disconnect the air conditioning (A/C) 

pressure sensor.  

3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 

4. Measure the voltage from the 5-volt 

reference circuit of the A/C pressure sensor 
to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to 
Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.  

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 

V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

1. Connect the A/C pressure sensor.  

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0507 (TAC) To DTC U0107) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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