Hummer H2. Manual - part 1530

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 1530

 

 

DTC P0125 

Circuit Description 

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor monitors the temperature of the coolant. This input is used by the 

26

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the throttle body harness connector. Refer to Testing 
for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 
and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 29

27

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for 
Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 and 
Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 30

28

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing 
for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
 
and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 31

29

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle 
Body Assembly Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 32

-

30

Replace the APP sensor. Refer to Accelerator Pedal 
Position (APP) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 32

-

31

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator 
Control (TAC) Module Replacement
 . 
Did you complete the replacement?

-

Go to Step 32

-

32

1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.  

2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.  

3. Start the engine.  

4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for 

Running the DTC. You may also operate the 
vehicle within the conditions that you observed 
from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.  

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 33

33

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. 
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

-

Go to 

Diagnostic 

Trouble Code 

(DTC) List

System OK

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

powertrain control module (PCM) for engine control, and as an enabling criteria for some diagnostics.

The air flow coming into the engine is accumulated and used to determine if the vehicle has been driven within 
conditions that would allow the engine coolant to heat up normally to the Closed Loop temperature. If the 
coolant temperature does not increase normally or does not reach the Closed Loop temperature, the diagnostics 
that use engine coolant temperature as enabling criteria may not run when expected. 

This DTC will only run once per ignition cycle within the enabling conditions. If the PCM detects the calibrated 
amount of air flow and engine run time have been met and the ECT has not met the Closed Loop temperature, 
DTC P0125 sets. 

Conditions for Running the DTC 

z

DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0500, P0502, P0503 are not present. 

z

The engine run time is between 120-1,600 seconds.  

z

The minimum air temperature is between -7 and +55°C (+19 and +131°F).  

z

The start-up coolant temperature is less than 28.5°C (83°F).  

z

The mass air flow (MAF) is between 20-75 g/s with the average more than 15 g/s.  

z

The vehicle speed is more than 8 km/h (5 mph) for more than 0.5 miles.  

z

This diagnostic has not previously run this ignition cycle.  

Conditions for Setting the DTC 

The PCM detects all of the following conditions: 

z

The calibrated amount of engine run time has been met.  

z

The calibrated amount of engine air flow has been met.  

z

The calibrated vehicle speed and distance have been met.  

z

The engine coolant temperature for Closed Loop of 34°C (93°F) has not been met.  

Action Taken When the DTC Sets 

z

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition 
cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.  

z

The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the 
diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic 
reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating 
conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze 
Frame and updates the Failure Records.  

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC 

z

The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles 
that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

z

A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.  

z

A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other 
emission related diagnostic.  

z

Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.  

DTC P0125 

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control 
Module (PCM) Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?

-

Go to Step 2

Go to 

Diagnostic 

System Check - 

Engine 

Controls

2

Is the cooling system coolant low?

-

Go to Draining and 

Filling Cooling 

System in Engine 

Cooling

Go to Step 3

3

Test and verify the proper operation of the 
thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis in 
Engine Cooling. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

1. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature 

(ECT) sensor.  

2. Inspect for the following conditions: 

z

Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals 

z

Improper or corroded terminals at the 
ECT harness connector  

z

Loose terminals in the ECT harness 
connector-Refer to Testing for 
Intermittent Conditions and Poor 
Connections
 and Connector Repairs 
in Wiring Systems.  

Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the 
ECT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer 
to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. 
Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.8-5.2 

V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Measure the voltage from the signal circuit of the 
ECT sensor to the low reference circuit of the ECT 
sensor with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing in 
Wiring Systems. 

4.8-5.2 

V

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for high 
resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

8

Test the ECT sensor signal circuit for high 
resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring 
Repairs
 in Wiring Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

1. Turn OFF the ignition.  

2. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine 

Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 
Replacement
 .  

3. Place the sensor on a work surface away 

from any heat source.  

4. Allow the sensor to reach the ambient air 

temperature for 30-60 minutes.  

5. Observe and record the ambient air 

temperature of the vehicle environment using 
an accurate thermometer. 

6. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor and 

record the value.  

7. Compare the resistance measurement of the 

ECT sensor to the ambient air temperature on 
the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer 
to Temperature vs Resistance .  

Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor 
within the specified range?

IMPORTANT:

Do not hold the ECT sensor by the probe.

-

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Install the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant 
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
 . 
Is the action complete?

-

Go to Intermittent 

Conditions

-

11

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at 
the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to 
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor 
Connections
 and Connector Repairs in Wiring 
Systems. 
Did you find and correct the condition?

-

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant 
Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
 . 

-

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Engine Controls Diagnosis (DTC P0068 To DTC P0141/P0161) - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - 

Hummer H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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