Hummer H2. Manual - part 1082

 

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Hummer H2. Manual - part 1082

 

 

SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM 

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 

See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM under 
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.  

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 

See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM under appropriate 
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.  

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS 

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS 

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS 

DTC P0562: LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE 

1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, perform ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC 

SYSTEM CHECK under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to 
next step.  

2. Using scan tool, observe Ignition 1 Signal voltage in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) data list. If 

voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 4 .  

3. Test ignition feed circuit to PCM for high resistance or an open. If problem exists, repair as necessary. 

NOTE:

Diagnostic trouble code tests are written specifically for use with GM Tech I or 
Tech II scan tools. Generic scan tool can be used but may have limited 
functions. This article only covers the portion of those systems which relates to 
charging system diagnosis. For further information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. 

DTC 

(1)

Description 

P0562 

Low System Voltage 

P0563 

High System Voltage 

P0615 

Improper Voltage Level On The Output Circuit That Controls The Starter 

Relay 

P0622 

Out-Of-Range Duty Cycle Signal 

P1637 

Generator Turn-On Signal Circuit Voltage Out-Of-Range 

P1638 

Out-Of-Range Duty Cycle Signal 

(1)

Codes listed in this table are only for testing covered in this article. For complete 
DTC listing, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in 
ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2003-04 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - H2

  

After repair, go to step 7 . If problem does not exist, go to step 5 .  

4. Inspect PCM harness connectors for poor connections. If problem exists, repair as necessary. After repair, 

go to step 7 . If problem does not exist, go to step 6 .  

5. Repair ignition feed circuit to PCM for an open or short to ground. After repair, go to step 7 .  

6. Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - TRUCKS article in ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE. Program PCM. After repair, go to next step.  

7. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle at more than 5 MPH, for 20 seconds at 1200 RPM. Check 

for DTC. If DTC P0562 resets, repeat test beginning at step 2 . If DTC P0562 does not reset, system is 
okay.  

DTC P0563: HIGH SYSTEM VOLTAGE 

Diagnostic Procedure 

1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, perform ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC 

SYSTEM CHECK under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to 
next step.  

2. Turn off all accessories. Using a DVOM, measure battery voltage while operating engine above 2000 

RPM. If battery voltage is 19 volts or less, go to step 4 . If battery voltage is greater than 19 volts, go to 
next step.  

3. Replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 

5 .  

4. Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - TRUCKS article in ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE. Program PCM. After repair, go to next step.  

5. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Operate vehicle at more than 5 MPH, for 20 seconds at 1200 RPM. Check 

for DTC. If DTC P0563 resets, repeat test beginning step 2 . If DTC P0563 does not reset, system is okay. 

DTC P0615: IMPROPER VOLTAGE LEVEL ON OUTPUT CIRCUIT THAT CONTROLS STARTER 
RELAY 

Circuit Description 

The PCM uses Output Driver Modules (ODM) to control many functions of the engine. The ODMs supply the 
ground path for the PCM controlled device when the PCM commands the device ON. Each ODM is able to 
control several outputs. The PCM monitors the ODMs for circuit conditions that are incorrect for the 
commanded state of the ODM. If the PCM detects an improper circuit condition in the ODM that controls the 
starter relay, DTC P0615 will set.  

Conditions For Running The DTC 

System voltage is between 8-16 volts.  

DTC Set Conditions 

The PCM detects an improper voltage level on the output circuit that controls the starter relay. The condition 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2003-04 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - H2

  

exists for at least 2 seconds.  

Conditions For Clearing MIL/DTC 

The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction. The 
DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.  

Diagnostic Aids 

Ignition system DTC's set with the ignition switch in the START position if the starter relay or the starter is 
inoperative. When the PCM enables starter operation, the PCM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for 
DTC P0335. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the PCM will not receive signal 
input from the CKP and CMP sensors, and the DTC's will set.  

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the 
condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.  

Test Description 

The list below refers to the step number(s) on the diagnostic procedure.  

1. 1) Listen for an audible click when the Start 1 relay operates. Turn the ignition switch back and forth 

from the ON to START positions. Repeat this as necessary. See step 2 in DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE. 

2. 2) Tests for voltage at the coil side of the Start 1 relay. The PCM IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side 

of the Start 1 relay. See step 3 in DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.  

3. 3) Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the Start 1 relay. See step 4 in DIAGNOSTIC 

PROCEDURE.  

4. 4) Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the Start 1 relay. See step 5 in DIAGNOSTIC 

PROCEDURE.  

Diagnostic Procedure 

1. If diagnostic system check was not performed, perform ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC 

SYSTEM CHECK under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If diagnostic system check was performed, go to 
next step.  

2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel. 

Install a scan tool. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 
Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. If Start 1 relay turns ON and OFF 
with each command, problem is intermittent. Check wiring and connections. If problem is detected, go to 
next step.  

3. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the Start 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe 

the battery positive voltage of the Start 1 relay coil circuit with a test light that is connected to a good 
ground. If test light illuminates, go next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 8 . 

NOTE:

The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). The PCM will 
store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only. 

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2003-04 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - H2

  

4. Connect a test light between the control circuit of the Start 1 relay and the battery positive voltage of the 

Start 1 relay coil circuit. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to START positions. If test light 
turns ON and OFF with each command, go to step 6 . If test light does not turn ON and OFF with each 
command, go next step.  

5. Test the control circuit of the Start 1 relay for a short to voltage or an open. See WIRING DIAGRAMS 

When repair is complete, go to step 11 . If problem is not detected, go to step 7 .  

6. Inspect for poor connections at the Start 1 relay. Check for intermittent and poor connections and possible 

connector defects. When repair is complete, go to step 11 . If problem is not detected, go to step 9 .  

7. Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Check for intermittent and poor connections and possible 

connector defects. When repair is complete, go to step 11 . If problem is not detected, go to step 10 .  

8. Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the Start 1 relay as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS 

When repair is complete, go to step 11 .  

9. Replace the Start 1 relay. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . When replacement is complete, go to step 

11 .  

10. Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - TRUCKS article in ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE. Program PCM. After repair, go to next step.  

11. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate 

the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. See 
CONDITIONS FOR RUNNING THE DTC . Using the scan tool, observe the Specific DTC 
Information for DTC P0615 until the test runs. If the scan tool indicates that DTC P0615 is set, go to step 
2 and retest. If DTC does not set, system is OK.  

DTC P0622 OR DTC P1638: OUT-OF-RANGE DUTY CYCLE SIGNAL 

Circuit Description 

The PCM uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The 
generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A Pulse-
Width Modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The 
PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the PCM to adjust 
the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.  

The PCM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN 
position and the engine is OFF, the PCM should detect a duty cycle near zero percent. However, when the 
engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The PCM monitors the PWM 
signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the PCM detects an out of range PWM signal, 
DTC P0622 or DTC P1638 will set. When the DTC sets, the PCM will send a class 2 serial data message to the 
IPC to illuminate the charge indicator.  

Conditions For Running The DTC 

Key ON Test 

z

No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.  

z

The key is in the RUN position.  

 

2004 Hummer H2 

2003-04 STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS Generators & Regulators - H2

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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