Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual - part 63

 

  Index      Hummer     Hummer H1 - service repair manual 2002 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  61  62  63  64   ..

 

 

Hummer H1 (2002+). Manual - part 63

 

 

 

____________________________________________

 

 Transmission/Transfer Case  5-51

 

 

®

 

05745159

 

DTC P0560 System Voltage Fault

 

Circuit Description

 

Circuit 239 is the voltage feed for the PCM. Circuit 537 is the
battery feed for the PCM.

This DTC detects a low voltage, a high voltage for a long time,
or a high voltage for a short time. This is a type “D” DTC.

 

Conditions For Setting DTC

 

System Voltage Low:

• Engine speed is greater than 1500 rpm.

• System voltage is less than 10.5 volts at a maximum 

transmission temperature of 152° C (305° F).

• System voltage is less than 6.7 volts at a minimum 

transmission temperature of -40° C (-40° F).

• All conditions met for 4 seconds.

System Voltage High:

• System voltage is greater than 19 volts for 4 seconds.

 

Action Taken When DTC Sets

 

• The PCM will cause an immediate shift to second gear.

• The PCM will turn off Pressure Control Solenoid.

• The PCM will inhibit converter clutch engagement.

• The PCM will freeze shift adapts.

• The PCM will NOT illuminate the Engine/Trans light.

 

Conditions For Clearing DTC

 

• The DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. The DTC 

will be cleared when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-
up cycles without a failure reported.

• The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when the 

fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled “off” 
long enough to power down the PCM.

 

Diagnostic Aids

 

• Charging the battery with a battery charger and jump 

starting an engine may set DTC(s). If DTC(s) set when 
an accessory is operated, check for faulty connections or 
excessive current draw.

• Check for loose/damaged terminals at generator.

• Check belt wear/tension.

• If any engine DTCs are present diagnose and clear these 

DTCs first. Then check to see if the transmission DTCs 
have set. 

 

Test Description

 

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic
chart.

3.

This test checks charging system voltage.

4.

This test checks battery voltage Input at the PCM.

6.

This test checks ignition voltage input at the PCM.

FUSE 2D
20 AMP
INTERIOR

STS

LAMP

MIL

LAMP

FUSE 3A
20 AMP
EXTERIOR

HOT AT
ALL TIMES

HOT IN RUN
AND START

HOT IN RUN

AND START

FUSE 4B
5 AMP
INTERIOR

G2

G4

FUSE 1H
5 AMP
INTERIOR

DLC

POWERTRAIN

CONTROL

MODULE

SERIAL DATA

CLASS II

MIL

CONTROL

STS LAMP

CONTROL

914 PP

16

4

2

59 BK

C28-C8

570 BK

C28-D7

C28-D6

GROUND

GROUND

570 BK

BATT

BATT

IGN

IGN

C28-C13

C28-D13

C28-C12

C28-C11

C28-D11

TO

C29-B3

537 OR

239 PK

C1-10

C10-J

C10-H

C10-C

C3-G5

C3-F3

C1-25

C1-28

C28-C14

658 BR

714 RD

STATUS
CENTER

HOT AT

ALL TIMES

9-S12-064

554 GRY

30

GR

Y

 

3-1-01

5-52

Transmission/Transfer Case

_____________________________________________

®

 DTC P0560 System Voltage Fault  

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

1

1.

Connect scan tool. 

2.

Turn the ignition switch to “on” position.

Important

: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record 

“Failure Records” for reference, as data will be lost when the 
“Clear Info” function is used. 

3.

Record the DTC “Failure Records.”

NOTE: 

If any other DTCs are present, Refer to applicable diagnostic charts be-

fore continuing. 

4.

Using multimeter, measure the battery voltage across the battery terminals. 
Record the measurement for future reference. 

Is voltage higher than value shown?

10.5 
volts

Go to 

Step 2

Check 

Battery 

2

Start the engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
Is generator charging (see voltmeter)?

12-14 
volts

Check 

charging 

system

Go to 

Step 4

3

1.

 Increase engine speed to 1500 rpm. 

2.

Observe scan tool system voltage. 

Is system voltage within specified range?

13-15 
volts

Go to 

Step 4

Check 

charging 

system

4

1.

Turn the ignition switch “off.” 

2.

Disconnect PCM connector (additional DTCs will set). 

3.

With engine “off,” turn the ignition switch “on.” 

4.

Using the multimeter and Connector Test Adapter Kit, measure the battery 
voltage input at PCM connector terminal “J3-C13.” 

Is there a voltage variance between the voltage measured at the battery (taken in 
Step 2) and at terminal “J3-C13” that is greater than the value shown?

0.5 
volts

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 5

5

Repair high resistance condition in.
Was the circuit repaired?

Go to 

Step 10

6

1.

Disconnect PCM connector.

2.

Measure ignition voltage input at PCM connector terminals.

Is there a voltage variance between voltage measured at the battery (taken in 
Step 2) and at terminal that is greater than value shown?

0.5 
volts 

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 8

7

Repair high resistance condition in circuit 439.
Was the circuit repaired?

Go to 

Step 10

8

Check PCM connector terminals for bent, damaged, or backed out connector 
pins. Also check for weak terminal tension. 
Was a problem found?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace PCM.
Is replacement complete?

Go to 

Step 11

10

1.

After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select “DTC,” then Unclear 
Info” function.

2.

Select Specific DTC” and enter DTC “P0560.”

3.

Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:

• Start the vehicle and warm to normal operating temperature. The PCM 

must see a system voltage between 8.3 and 18.9 volts.

____________________________________________

 Transmission/Transfer Case  5-53

®

05745159

DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature 
Sensor  Circuit Range/Performance

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
is a thermistor (temperature sensitive resistor). The TFT Sen-
sor is part of the 4L80-E Automatic Transmission Wiring Har-
ness Assembly (A/T Wiring Harness Assembly). The TFT
Sensor receives a 5-volt reference signal from the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) on circuit 1227. When the fluid tem-
perature is low, the TFT Sensor has a high resistance and the
PCM detects a high voltage on circuit 1227. As fluid tempera-
ture rises, the TFT Sensor resistance gradually decreases and
the PCM senses a lower voltage on circuit 1227. 

If the PCM detects no change in the TFT sensor resistance or
unrealistic changes in a short amount of time in the TFT sensor
resistance (multiple changes within seconds), then DTC P0711
sets. DTC P0711 is a type D DTC. For California emissions
vehicles, DTC P0711 is a type B DTC. 

FUSE 2A

10A

EXTERIOR

C33-F

351 PK

C34

D

C

S

B

A

M

L

C32-G

C32-F

C32-E

C32-D

C32-C

C32-J

C32-H

C34-E

C27-C15

C27-C7

C28-C5

C28-C6

C28-C4

C29-B12

C27-C9

265 LB

264 RD

924 TN

315 YL

237 LG

359 BK

923 BR

PRESSURE

CONTROL

SOLENOID

(PCS)

TORQUE

CONVERTER

CLUTCH

SOLENOID

(TCC)

1-2 SHIFT
SOLENOID
(1-2)

2-3 SHIFT
SOLENOID
(2-3)

TRANSMISSION

FLUID

TEMPERATURE

SENSOR

(TFT)

PCS

LOW

PCS

HIGH

TCC PWM

SOLENOID

CONTROL

2-3 SS

CONTROL

1-2 SS

CONTROL

SENSOR

GROUND

TFT

SENSOR

SIGNAL

POWERTRAIN

CONTROL

MODULE

(PCM)

HOT IN RUN
AND START

9-S12-071

5-54

Transmission/Transfer Case

_____________________________________________

®

Conditions For Setting The DTC

• No DTCs P1117 or P1118.

• No OSS sensor DTC P0502.

• No A/T ISS sensor. DTC P0716 or P0717.

• No A/T Component Slipping DTC P1870. 

• The system voltage is 10.0 - 16.0 volts. 

• The engine is running greater than 475 rpm for at least 

30 seconds. 

• The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than 

176° F (80° C). 

• The TFT is -40 to +70° F (-40 to + 21 ° C) at start up. 

• The ECT has changed at least 122° F (50 ° C) since start 

up. 

• The vehicle speed is greater than 3 mph for at least 900 

seconds (15 minutes). 

• The TCC slip speed is greater than 60 rpm for at least 

850 seconds (14 minutes)> 

• DTC P0711 sets if all of the above conditions have been 

met and one of the following conditions exist: 

- Non TFT change: The TFT has not changed more 

than 4° F (2.25° C), in more than 80 seconds. 

- An unrealistic temperature change: The TFT has 

changed more than 68°F (20 ° C) 14 times in 7 sec-
onds. 

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

• The PCM uses a TFT default value of 280° F (140° C).

• The PCM freezes shift adapts. 

• The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp 

(MIL).

Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC

• For California Emissions only, the PCM turns off the 

MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a 
failure report. 

• The DTC can be cleared using the scan tool. The DTC 

will be cleared when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-
up cycles without a failure reported.

• The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when the 

fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long 
enough to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or 

open condition, wiggle the wiring harness while observ-
ing test equipment for a change.

• If any engine DTCs are present diagnose and clear these 

DTCs first. Then check to see if the transmission DTCs 
have reset.

Test Description

• The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the di-

agnostic chart.

2. This step tests for proper A/T fluid level and condition. 

3. This step verifies that the vehicle sets DTC P0711. 

5. The 12-volt test lamp is used as a fixed resistance. 

6.  Perform this step in order to ensure that the PCM monitors

circuit 1227.

8. The TFT Sensor is part of the A/T Wiring Harness Assem-

bly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  61  62  63  64   ..