Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1724

 

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Ford F150 Pickup. Instruction - part 1724

 

 

CLEARING FAULT CODES 

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering column. 
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being used. Scan tool 
will retrieve DTCs again after clearing. If any DTCs remain, they will be displayed. Hard DTCs will be 
redisplayed after clearing DTCs, since they cannot be cleared from restraints control module. 

ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST 

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering column. 
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being used. Restraints 
control module will run on-demand self-test and display on-demand DTCs on scan tool screen. 

ACTIVE COMMANDS 

Instrument Cluster Module 

These commands allow verification of instrument cluster module components and subsystem operation. 

Generic Electronic Module (Gem) 

These commands allow verification of GEM and subsystem operation. 

Restraint Control Module (Rcm) 

These commands allow technician to verify operation of AIR BAG warning light operation or zero occupant 
classification sensor, if equipped. 

Lamp Fault Codes (Lfc) 

When RCM detects a system fault, it will cause AIR BAG warning light to flash a coded sequence. The code 
consists of 2 digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 2 second 
pause before the second digit is flashed, which also has a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 
second pause between each display of an LFC. 

Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the AIR BAG warning light will remain lit for the remainder of the 
key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority. 

PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD 

1. PID/Data Monitor and Record option allows technician using scan tool to read the state of several 

Parameter IDs (PIDs) to aid in diagnosing the system.  

2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under instrument panel to right of steering 

column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Follow manufacturer"s instructions for scan tool being 
used. PIDs are continuously updated on scan tool display.  

DIAGNOSTIC SYMPTOMS 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION 

Condition

Go To Test

AIR BAG warning light on continuously

TEST A

Audible tone/DTCs retrieved

TEST O or TEST P

No communication with RCM

TEST Y

Fault Code/Flash Code

Go To Test

B1231/19

(1)

B1342/24

(1)

B1869

(2)

TEST B

B1870

(2)

TEST C

B1871/25

TEST D

B1877/46

TEST E

B1878/17

TEST F

B1879/17

TEST G

B1881/47

TEST H

B1882/18

TEST I

B1883/18

TEST J

B1884/27

TEST K

B1885/46

TEST E

B1886/47

TEST H

B1887/15

TEST L

B1888/16

TEST M

B1890/27

TEST N

B1891/

(3)

TEST O

B1892/

(3)

TEST P

B1916/15

TEST Q

B1921/21

TEST R

B1925/16

TEST S

B1932/32

TEST T

B1933/33

TEST U

B1934/34

TEST V

B1935/35

TEST W

C1414/29

TEST X

(1)

Replace RCM.

(2)

Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.

(3)

Flash code is not available.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

TEST A: AIR BAG WARNING LIGHT ON CONTINUOUSLY-RCM DISCONNECTED, 
INOPERATIVE OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED 

Description 

During normal operation, the AIR BAG warning light will be continuously illuminated for 6 seconds after the 
ignition switch is placed in RUN position and after 5 cycles of Light Fault Code (LFC) if a fault exists. Be sure 
to cycle ignition switch and look for a continuous AIR BAG warning light without LFC. 

Restraints Control Module (RCM) will communicate Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) through scan tool using 
Data Link Connector (DLC). If scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving continuous codes, 
go to TEST Y: NO COMMUNICATION WITH RCM . 

Possible Causes 

An AIR BAG warning light that is continuously illuminated may be caused by disconnected RCM, damaged 
battery or ignition circuit, loss of ground circuit to RCM, inoperative RCM, faulty shorting bar or camming 
beam in connector, or grounded AIR BAG warning light circuit. 

1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING 
SCAN TOOL
 under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any 
continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand 
self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to step 3 . If on-
demand DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to 
appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table. If no DTCs 
were retrieved, go to next step. 

2. Check RCM connection 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL 
MODULE (RCM)
 under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Ensure RCM connector is fully connected 
and Red locking tab is engaged. If RCM connector is fully connected and Red locking tab is engaged, go 
to next step. If RCM connector is not fully connected and/or Red locking tab is not engaged, reconnect 
connector and engage locking tab. Go to step 7 . 

3. Check RCM connector 

NOTE:

Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .

NOTE:

Shorting bars may be accessed by prying out Blue cover from harness 
side of connector.

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM under 
DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM and disconnect connector. See 
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect 
component side of RCM connector for worn or damaged camming beam and/or any foreign material. See 
Fig. 15 . Inspect RCM connector for worn, damaged or dislodged shorting bar at terminals No. 20 and 
No. 21. See Fig. 14 & Fig. 15 . If camming beams and shorting bars are okay, go to next step. If camming 
beams and shorting bars are defective, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7 . 

4. Check RCM ignition circuit for open 

 
Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between sheet metal ground near RCM and 
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 2 (Violet/Orange wire, circuit No. 298). If voltage is 9-16 
volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-16 volts, repair open in Violet/Orange wire. See WIRING 
DIAGRAMS
 . Go to step 7 . 

5. Check ground circuit for open 

 
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between sheet metal ground near RCM and 
harness side of RCM connector terminal No. 21 (Black/Orange wire, circuit No. 649). If resistance is less 
than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Orange wire and 
go to step 7 . 

6. Check for short to ground 

 
Reconnect RCM connector. Access and disconnect instrument cluster connector C220A. See 
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between 
ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector C220A, terminal No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire, 
circuit No. 608). See Fig. 16 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Yellow 
wire. Go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM and go to next step. 

7. Check for additional DTCs 

 
Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step 1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic 
trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 
(DTC) IDENTIFICATION
 table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no 
continuous DTCs were retrieved, reconnect air bag system. Activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING 
SYSTEM
 under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING 
FAULT CODES
 under DIAGNOSTICS. 

 

2003 Ford Pickup F150 

2003 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Air Bag Restraint Systems - F150 Pickup

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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