Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 85

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 85

 

 

1F – 250  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F300

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1535 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE

SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0

°

C (0

°

F)

and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).

D

A history DTCs is stored.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.

D

The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.

D

Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 251

DTC P1535 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1..Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator

temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

0

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 252  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F300

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1536 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE

SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0

°

C (0

°

F)

and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).

D

A history DTCs is stored.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.

D

The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.

D

Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 253

DTC P1536 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

2..Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator

temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.

Does the resistance within the specified value?

0

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 3

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe

the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7

Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

8

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes(DTCs)

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 2

10

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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