Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 72

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 72

 

 

1F – 198  ENGINE CONTROLS

DTC P1404 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Opend (Cont’d)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

13

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 199

BLANK

1F – 200  ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0405 EEGR PINTLE POSITION

SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE

Circuit Description

An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.

A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.

The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.

ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.

Conditions for Setting THE DTC

D

EEGR voltage is less than 0.01V.

D

EEGR potentiometer circuit low voltage.

Action Taken When The DTCs Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

D

EEGR is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 201

DTC P0405 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation

(EEGR) valve to the specified values.

Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?

25%, 50%,

75%, 100%

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 3

3

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine

OFF.

2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to

ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 to the EEGR valve.

Does the DVM read near the specified value?

–0.01V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?

100%

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR

valve.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 7

7

1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 2 to the EEGR

valve.

Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Check for a low voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the EEGR valve
Is a replacement complete?

Go to Step 12

10

Check for a low voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?

Go to Step 12

12

1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs).

2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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