Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 58

 

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Daewoo Matiz (2003 year). Manual - part 58

 

 

1F – 142  ENGINE CONTROLS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1320 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT

PERIOD SEGMENT ADAPTATION AT LIMIT

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.

D

Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

D

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 143

DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At Limit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

3

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector

(DLC).

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s  visual

defection and tooth.

Is a problem found?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?

System OK

6

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

7

1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

1F – 144  ENGINE CONTROLS

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1321 CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT

PERIOD TOOTH ERROR

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolu-
tion, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly
monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit and compares them to the number of Camshaft
Position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM
receives and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X ref-
erence circuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0320
will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.

D

Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.

D

The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.

D

A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

D

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.

D

DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

D

Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:

D

Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and con-
nectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-
wire connections.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltme-
ter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving the connectors and
the wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.

D

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how
often the condition that caused the DTC to be set oc-
curs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS  1F – 145

DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to

“On-Board
Diagnostic

System Check”

2

Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

“Engine

Cranks But

Will Not Run”

3

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector

(DLC)

3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?

Go to Step 4

Go to

“Diagnostic

Aids”

4

1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s  visual

defection and tooth.

Is a problem found?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?

System OK

6

1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

7

1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating

temperature.

3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for

setting this DTC as supported in the text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to

Applicable DTC

table

System OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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