Chery A15. Manual - part 37

 

  Index      Chery     Chery A15 - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  35  36  37  38   ..

 

 

Chery A15. Manual - part 37

 

 

 

Diagnostic trouble code: P0203 “Circuit malfunction of the triple cylinder fuel 
injector” 

Item 

No. 

Operation procedure 

Inspection 

results 

Follow-up 

procedure 

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor, 
and turn the ignition switch to “ON” 
position. 

 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to Step 4 

Disconnect the connector of the triple 
cylinder fuel injector on the wiring 
harness, and inspect with multimeter to 
verify that the voltage between 1# pin of 
this connector and the negative grid of 
power supply is about 12V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the circuit between 1# pin of 
the connector of the triple cylinder fuel 
injector and the main relay is open or 
short to ground. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the 
resistance between 1# and 2# pins of the 
triple cylinder fuel injector is within 
11~16Ω under 20 .

 

No 

Replace the fuel 

injector. 

Yes 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the 
voltage between the connector of the 
triple cylinder fuel injector (2# pin) and 
the negative grid of power supply is about 
3.7V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the circuit between the 
connector of the triple cylinder fuel 
injector (2# pin) and 7# pin of ECU is 
open or short to ground or power supply. 

No 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G-36

 

Diagnostic trouble code: P0204 “Circuit malfunction of the 4 cylinder fuel 
injector” 

Item 

No. 

Operation procedure 

Inspection 

results 

Follow-up 

procedure 

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor, 
and turn the ignition switch to “ON” 
position. 

 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to Step 4 

Disconnect the connector of the 4 
cylinder fuel injector on the wiring 
harness, and inspect with multimeter to 
verify that the voltage between 1# pin of 
this connector and the negative grid of 
power supply is about 12V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the circuit between 1# pin of 
the connector of the 4 cylinder fuel 
injector and the main relay is open or 
short to ground. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the 
resistance between 1# and 2# pins of the 
4 cylinder fuel injector is within 11~16Ω 
under 20 .

 

No 

Replace the fuel 

injector. 

Yes 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the 
voltage between the connector of the 4 
cylinder fuel injector (2# pin) and the 
negative grid of power supply is about 
3.7V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the circuit between the 
connector of the 4 cylinder fuel injector 
(2# pin) and 47# pin of ECU is open or 
short to ground or power supply. 

No 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G-37

 

Diagnostic trouble code: P0230 “Malfunction in control circuit of fuel pump” 

Item 

No. 

Operation procedure 

Inspection 

results 

Follow-up 

procedure 

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor, 
and turn the ignition switch to “OFF” 
position. 

 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to Step4 

Pull out the relay of fuel pump, turn the 
ignition switch to “ON” position, and 
verify that the voltage between the power 
supply terminal of fuel pump relay (i.e. 
30# and 86# pin of the relay) and the 
negative grid of power supply is about 
12V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the power supply circuit of the 
relay is open or short to ground. 

No 

Proceed to Step2 

Yes 

Replace the fuel 

pump relay. 

Inspect with multimeter to verify that the 
voltage between the control terminal of 
fuel pump relay (i.e. 85# pin of the relay) 
and the negative grid of power supply is 
about 3.7V. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness.

Verify that the circuit between the control 
terminal of the relay (i.e. 85# pin of the 
relay) and 69# pin of ECU is open or short 
to power supply or ground. 

No 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G-38

 

Diagnostic trouble code: P0325 “Malfunction in circuit of knock sensor” 

Item 

No. 

Operation procedure 

Inspection 

results 

Follow-up 

procedure 

Connect the diagnostic tester and adaptor, 
and turn the ignition switch to “OFF” 
position. 

 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Disconnect the connector of knock sensor 
on the wiring harness, inspect with 
multimeter to verify that the resistance 
between 1# pin and 2# pin of this sensor 
is higher than 1MΩ. 

No 

Replace the sensor.

Yes 

Repair or replace 

the wiring harness. 

Verify that the circuits between 1# and 2# 
pin of the knock sensor connector and 
19# and 20# pins of ECU are open, or are 
short to ground or power supply. 

No 

Proceed to next 

step. 

Yes 

Refer to diagnosis 

help. 

Replace the knock sensor complying with 
the operation instructions, trial run and 
make the rotary speed of engine exceed 
2200 rpm. Verify that the diagnostic code 
of P0325 appears again. 

No 

Verify that it is a 

random 

malfunction. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G-39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  35  36  37  38   ..