Acura RL. Manual - part 678

 

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Acura RL. Manual - part 678

 

 

and/or CYL6 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, and/or 
CYL6 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
  

YES - Go to step 13. 

NO - Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at the ignition coil connector (no misfire at this time). 
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ignition coils 

13. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was moved?  

YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil (see IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), 
then go to step 55. 

NO - Go to step 14. 

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

15. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.  

16. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: 

ENGINE SPEED  

VSS  

TP SENSOR A  

CLV (calculated load value)  

ECT SENSOR 1  

17. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, 

and/or CYL6 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, and/or 
CYL6 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
  

YES - Go to step 18. 

NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling (no misfire at this time) 

18. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was moved?  

YES - Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step 54. 

NO - Go to step 19. 

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

20. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.  

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:58 PM

Page 54 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

21. Start the engine, and let it idle 2 minutes.  

22. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: 

ENGINE SPEED  

VSS  

TP SENSOR A  

CLV (calculated load value)  

ECT SENSOR 1  

23. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, 

and/or CYL6 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST for 10 minutes with the HDS. 

Does CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3 MISFIRE, CYL4 MISFIRE, CYL5 MISFIRE, and/or 
CYL6 MISFIRE show misfire counts?
  

YES - Go to step 24. 

NO - Intermittent misfire due to bad contact in the injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check 
for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector 

24. Determine which cylinder had the misfire. 

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?  

YES - Replace the faulty injector (see INJECTOR REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 55. 

NO - Go to step 25. 

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

26. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.  

27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).  

28. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. 

Fig. 47: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body 
Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there battery voltage?  

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:58 PM

Page 55 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

YES - Go to step 29. 

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 55. 

29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

30. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. 

Fig. 48: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body 
Ground
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES - Go to step 31. 

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101, then go to step 55. 

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.  

32. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.  

33. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).  

34. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see WIRE 

COLOR SPECIFICATION). 

WIRE COLOR SPECIFICATION 

PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC PCM TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
No. 1

P0301 A20

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302 A19

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303 A18

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304 A17

BRN

No. 5

P0305 A16

BLK/RED

No. 6

P0306 A15

BRN/WHT

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:58 PM

Page 56 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 49: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

Is there continuity?  

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 55. 

NO - Go to step 35. 

35. Connect appropriate ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire (see 

WIRE COLOR SPECIFICATION). 

WIRE COLOR SPECIFICATION 

Fig. 50: Connecting Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper 
Wire
 
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 

36. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate PCM connector terminal (see WIRE 

COLOR SPECIFICATION). 

PROBLEM CYLINDER DTC WIRE COLOR
No. 1

P0301 YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302 BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303 WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304 BRN

No. 5

P0305 BLK/RED

No. 6

P0306 BRN/WHT

 

2007 Acura RL 

2005-08 ENGINE PERFORMANCE PGM-FI System - RL

  

me 

 

Friday, June 05, 2009 2:34:58 PM

Page 57 

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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