Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual - part 316

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 / JB419. Manual - part 316

 

 

5A-55 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 

DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

S6JB0A5104029

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 3 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

BLU

PNK

1

2

2.5V

E93-6

E93-16

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

17 16

26 25

15 14

6

5

3

4

2

13 12

23 22

24

11 10 9

21 20 19

8 7

18

1

E93

3

I5JB0A510022-01

1. TCM

3. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

2. Input shaft speed sensor

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

No pulse signal of input shaft speed sensor is inputted for 5 
pulses period of output shaft speed sensor through it is 
detected more than 600 rpm.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction.
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation.
• Damaged clutch drum.
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum.
• TCM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System 
Check”.

2

Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor 

at “E93-6” and “E93-16” terminals.

3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.

Resistance of input shaft speed sensor circuit
Between terminals “E93-6” and “E93-16” of 
disconnected harness side TCM connector: 560 – 
680 

 at 20 °C (68 °F)

Between terminals “E93-16” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground: No 
continuity

Are check results satisfactory?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 3.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-56

DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal

S6JB0A5104030

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 3 minutes or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

3

Inspection input shaft speed sensor
Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.

Is check result satisfactory?

Input shaft speed 
sensor circuit is 
malfunction.

Go to Step 4.

4

Check visually input shaft speed sensor and clutch 
drum using mirror for following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation

Are they in good condition?

Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.

Clean, repair or replace.

Step

Action

Yes

No

I2RH01510023-01

2.5V

ORN

WHT

2

1

E93-5

E93-14

6

5

16 15 14 13 12 11

4 3

24 23

21

22

10 9

8

7

2

1

19

20

18 17

E92

17 16

26 25

15 14

6

5

3

4

2

13 12

23 22

24

11 10 9

21 20 19

8 7

18

1

E93

3

I5JB0A510023-01

1. TCM

3. Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)

2. Output shaft speed sensor

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

No pulse signal of output shaft speed sensor is inputted for 
23 pulses period of input shaft speed sensor.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)

• Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction.
• Improper output shaft speed sensor installation.
• Damaged sensor rotor.
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or rotor.
• TCM

5A-57 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System 
Check”.

2

Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor 

at “E93-5” and “E93-14” terminals.

3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.

Resistance of input shaft speed sensor circuit
Between terminals “E93-5” and “E93-14” of 
disconnected harness side TCM connector: 560 – 
680 

 at 20 °C (68 °F)

Between terminals “E93-14” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector and ground: No 
continuity

Are check results satisfactory?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 3.

3

Inspection output shaft speed sensor
Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Output Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”
.

Is check result satisfactory?

Output shaft speed 
sensor circuit is 
malfunction.

Go to Step 4.

4

Check visually Output shaft speed sensor and sensor 
rotor using mirror for following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation

Are they in good condition?

Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.

Clean, repair or replace.

I2RH01510023-01

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-58

DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ON

S6JB0A5104031

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Confirmation Procedure

WARNING

!

 

• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 

accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.

 

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 4th in “D” range and lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear Shift 

Table”.

6) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “D” range, 15 – 20% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 40 km/h (25 

mile/h).

7) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
8) Repeat Step 3) to 6) one time.
9) Stop vehicle.

10) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

DTC P0741:
When driving vehicle in “D” range, difference in revolution 
between engine and A/T input (input shaft speed) is larger than 
specification although TCM commanded TCC pressure control 
solenoid to turn ON. (2 driving cycle detection logic)

• Mechanical malfunction of TCC pressure control 

solenoid valve.

• Malfunction of valve body assembly.
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking.
• Torque converter clutch malfunction.

DTC P0742:
When driving vehicle in “D” range, difference in revolution 
between engine and A/T input (input shaft speed) is smaller than 
specification although TCM commanded TCC pressure control 
solenoid to turn OFF. (2 driving cycle detection logic)

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “A/T System Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “A/T System 
Check”
.

2

Check TCC pressure control solenoid valve for operation 
referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid-A, Shift 
Solenoid-B, TCC Pressure Control Solenoid and Pressure 
Control Solenoid Inspection”
.

Are they in good condition?

Clean fluid passage or 
replace valve body 
assembly.

Replace TCC pressure 
control solenoid valve.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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