Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Manual - part 100

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Manual - part 100

 

 

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-33

DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure

S5JB0B4604067

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

WHT

GRN/ORN

G45-3

G45-1

BLK

G45-2

G45-10

G45-9

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

1

WHT

[B]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

6

I6JB01460020-02

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from 

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

7. Junction connector

[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from 

harness side)

4. Junction block assembly

8. To BCM, 4WD control module, immobilizer control 

module (ICM) and combination meter

1. Battery

5. Steering angle sensor

9. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

6. CAN driver

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its 

circuit.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.

3

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor 

connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14V?

Go to Step 4.

“WHT” wire circuit open.

4

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1” 

and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14V?

Go to Step 5.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.

4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure with ESP

® Control Module

S5JB0B4604068

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

5

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2” 

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2 

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLK” wire circuit open 
or high resistance.

6

Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Replace steering angle 
sensor.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ESP

® control module rolling counter failure is detected by 

steering angle sensor.

• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check ESP

® control module

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate all sensors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1038 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Steering angle sensor 
was malfunction.

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-35

DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure

S5JB0B4604088

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure

S5JB0B4604070

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to 

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1039 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration is 
incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw 

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Replace yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Stability control is active for more than specified time 
without yaw rate change.

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

4F-36 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit 
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S5JB0B4604071

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

Refer to “DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit Failure, Low 
Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1050: Back Switch Failure (For M/T Model)

S5JB0B4604072

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

12V

E53-10

RED

YEL

2

3

4

5

6

7

I6JB01460021-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from 

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

6. Back-up light

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

5. Back up light switch

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Back up light switch and/or switch circuit failure is 
detected.

• Back-up light
• Back up light switch
• Back up light switch circuit
• ESP

® control module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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