Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 198

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB627. Manual - part 198

 

 

4F-31 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP

® Control Module

S6JB0B4604034

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its 

circuit.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.

3

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor 

connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“WHT” wire circuit open.

4

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1” 

and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.

5

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2” 

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2 

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLK” wire circuit open 
or high resistance.

6

Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

Replace steering angle 
sensor.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ESP

® control module rolling counter failure is detected by 

steering angle sensor.

• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-32

DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure

S6JB0B4604035

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure

S6JB0B4604036

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

3

Check ESP

® control module

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate steering angle sensors referring to “Sensor 

Calibration”.

4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1038 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

Steering angle sensor 
was malfunction.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to 

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1039 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration 
was incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw 

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

Replace yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Stability control is active for more than specified time 
without yaw rate change.

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

4F-33 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit 
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604015

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

Refer to “DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit Failure, Low 
Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1057: ESP

® (ABS) control module power supply circuit failure

S6JB0B4604016

Refer to “DTC C1057: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604017

Refer to “DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure

S6JB0B4604018

Refer to “DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1071: ESP

® (ABS) Control Module Internal Defect

S6JB0B4604019

Refer to “DTC C1071: ABS (ESP

®) control module Internal Detect in Section 4E”.

DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly

S6JB0B4604038

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-29
E53-25

E53-37

E53-31

L39-3

L39-5

BLK

WHT

L39-2
L39-1

12V

PNK/GRN

PNK/WHT

[B]

L39

3

5

2 1

4

6

1

2

3

2

I6JB01460022-03

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from 

terminal side)

1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed 

from harness side)

2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 

sensor assembly)

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

CAN line communication error in ESP

® control module 

and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected.

• CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 

assembly)

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-34

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1077 / 1078: Steering Angle Sensor / Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor / 
Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete

S6JB0B4604039

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1057 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diagnosis flow for 
troubleshooting.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 

communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).

2) Check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1073 detected?

Go to Step 4.

Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.

4

CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP

® control module and yaw 

rate / G sensor assembly.

Is each CAN communication circuit between ESP

®

 control 

module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance?

Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
2) Connect connectors to ESP

® control module and yaw 

rate / G sensor assembly.

3) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1073 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and check 
DTC.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected.

• Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP

® control module

C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted.

• Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 

incompleted

• ESP

® control module

C1077:
Longitudinal G sensor in yaw rate / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. (4WD model)

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Longitudinal G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP

® control module

C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw rate / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP

® control module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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