Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 221

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420. Manual - part 221

 

 

5A-18 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 

Diagnostic Information and Procedures

A/T System Check

S5JB0A5104001

Refer to the following items for the details of each step.

1. Engine

6. Transmission warning light (vehicle is 

equipped with engine diagnosis 
connector)

11. 4L/N low switch

16. Shift solenoid valve-B

2. Transmission

7. MIL (vehicle is not equipped with engine 

diagnosis connector)

12. Pressure control solenoid valve

17. Valve body assembly

3. BCM

8. Input shaft speed sensor

13. TCC pressure control solenoid 

valve

18. Transmission range sensor

4. Selector lever assembly 

including “3” position 
switch

9. Output shaft speed sensor

14. Shift solenoid valve-A

19. ECM

5. P/N mode switch

10. TCM

15. Transmission fluid temperature 

sensor

20. AT relay included power 

integration No.2 in main fuse 
box

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

)

 Customer complaint analysis

1) Perform customer complaint analysis.

Was customer complaint analysis performed according to 
instruction?

Go to Step 2.

Perform customer 
complaint analysis.

2

)

 DTC / Freeze frame data check, record and clearance

1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC).

Is there any DTC(s)?

Print DTC and freeze 
frame data or write them 
down and clear them by 
referring to “DTC 
Clearance”.
Go to Step 3.

Go to Step 4.

3

)

 Visual inspection

1) Perform visual inspection.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 5.

4

)

 Visual inspection

1) Perform visual inspection.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 8.

5

)

 Trouble symptom confirmation

1) Confirm trouble symptom.

Is trouble symptom identified?

Go to Step 6.

Go to Step 7.

6

)

 Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data

1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to 

“DTC Check”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 8.

7

)

 Rechecking and record of DTC / Freeze frame data

1) Recheck for DTC and freeze frame data referring to 

“DTC Check”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

Go to Step 9.

Go to Step 10.

8

)

 A/T Basic Check and A/T Trouble Diagnosis

1) Check and repair according to “A/T Basic Check” and “A/

T Symptom Diagnosis”.

Are check and repair complete?

Go to Step 11.

Check and repair 
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

9

)

 Troubleshooting for DTC

1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.

Are check and repair complete?

Go to Step 11.

Check and repair 
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-19

Step 1. Customer Complaint Analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a inspection form will facilitate collecting information to the point required for proper 
analysis and diagnosis.

Customer problem inspection form (example)

10 ) Check for intermittent problem

1) Check for intermittent problem.

Is there any faulty condition?

Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s).
Go to Step 11.

Go to Step 11.

11 ) Final confirmation test

1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test.

Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition?

Go to Step 6.

End.

Step

Action

Yes

No

I5JB0A510015-01

5A-20 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 

NOTE
The form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each 
market.

 

Step 2. DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and 
Clearance
First, referring to “DTC Check”, check DTC (including 
pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or write down DTC 
and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring 
to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction in the 
system but it is not possible to know from it whether the 
malfunction is occurring now or it occurred in the past 
and normal condition has been restored. In order to 
know that, check symptom in question according to Step 
5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only 
or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in an 
faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or 
difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise 
unnecessary.

Step 3 and Step 4. Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of 
the items that support proper function of the A/T and 
engine referring to “Visual Inspection”.

Step 5. Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained 
in Step 1 ) “Customer Complaint Analysis” and Step 2 
)

 “DTC/Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and 

Clearance”.
Also, recheck DTC according to “DTC Confirmation 
Procedure” described in each DTC flow.

Step 6 and Step 7. Recheck and Record of DTC / 
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.

Step 8. A/T Basic Check and A/T Trouble Diagnosis
Perform A/T basic check according to “A/T Basic Check” 
first. When the end of the flow has been reached, check 
the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause 
referring to “A/T Symptom Diagnosis” and based on 
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained 
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble 
symptom confirmation and/or A/T basic check) and 
repair or replace faulty parts, if any.

Step 9. Troubleshooting for DTC
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7 and 
referring to applicable DTC flow, locate the cause of the 
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, 
connector, actuator, TCM or other part and repair or 
replace faulty parts.

Step 10. Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” 
and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.

Step 11. Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the A/T 
is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the malfunction 
DTC, clear the DTC once, set conditions under which 
DTC was detected and A/T and/or vehicle was repaired 
and confirm that no DTC is indicated.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check

S5JB0A5104002

Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check in 
Section 1A”.

Transmission Warning Light Operation Check 
(Vehicle is Equipped with Engine Diagnosis 
Connector)

S5JB0A5104003

1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about 

2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF. If anything faulty is 
found, advance “Transmission Warning Light Circuit 
Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition 
Switch ON (Vehicle is equipped with engine 
diagnosis connector)” 
or “Transmission Warning 
Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition 
Switch ON (Vehicle is equipped with engine 
diagnosis connector)”.

“POWER” Lamp Operation Check

S5JB0A5104004

1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that “POWER” lamp lights for about 2 – 4 sec. 

and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance to ““POWER” 
Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at 
Ignition Switch ON”.

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-21

DTC Table

S5JB0A5104005

NOTE
Confirmation available table of automatic transmission related DTC is shown below.

 

{

: Available-DTC can be confirmed

X: Not available-DTC can not be confirmed

NOTE
A: Driving cycles when MIL lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for vehicle is not equipped with 
engine diagnosis connector.
B: Driving cycles when transmission warning light lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for 
vehicle is equipped with engine diagnosis connector.

 

Vehicle is not equipped with engine 

diagnosis connector

Vehicle is equipped with engine 

diagnosis connector

SUZUKI scan tool

{

{

Generic scan tool

{

X

Not using scan tool (if equipped with 
A/T monitor connector)

X

{

DTC No.

Detecting item

Detecting condition (DTC will set when 

detecting)

A

B

0000

No malfunction is detected

)

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor 
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL 
Input)

Multiple signals are inputted simultaneously.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0707

Transmission Range Sensor 
Circuit Low 

No sensor signal is inputted.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles

)

P0712

Transmission Fluid Temperature 
Sensor “A” Circuit Low 

Sensor output voltage is too low.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0713

Transmission Fluid Temperature 
Sensor “A” Circuit High 

Sensor output voltage is too high.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0717

Input / Turbine Speed Sensor 
Circuit No Signal

No sensor signal is detected although output 
speed sensor signal is inputted.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0722

Output Speed Sensor Circuit No 
Signal

No sensor signal is inputted although input speed 
sensor signal is inputted.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0741

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit 
Performance or Stuck Off

Difference in revolution between engine and input 
shaft is too large although TCM is commanding 
TCC pressure control solenoid to turn ON.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0742

Torque Converter Clutch Circuit 
Stuck On

Difference in revolution between engine and input 
shaft is too small although TCM is commanding 
TCC pressure control solenoid to turn OFF.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0751

Shift Solenoid “A” Performance 
or Stuck Off

The gear commanded by TCM does not match 
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0752 Shift Solenoid “A” Stuck On

The gear commanded by TCM does not match 
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0756

Shift Solenoid “B” Performance 
or Stuck Off

The gear commanded by TCM does not match 
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0757 Shift Solenoid “B” Stuck On

The gear commanded by TCM does not match 
the actual gear when driving.

2 driving 

cycles

2 driving 

cycles *2

)

P0962

Pressure Control Solenoid “A” 
Control Circuit Low

No electric flow is detected on pressure control 
solenoid circuit.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0963

Pressure Control Solenoid “A” 
Control Circuit High

Too much electric flow is detected on pressure 
control solenoid circuit.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0973

Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit 
Low

Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is low although 
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

)

P0974

Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit 
High

Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is high although 
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF.

1driving 

cycle

1driving 

cycle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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